GemHausNew report

Chandler, AZ 85225 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85225

Total Properties Analyzed
220
Active Listings
82
Sold Properties
138

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$479,450
Median Sold Price
$442,000
Median Price per Sqft
$282/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,676

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
193

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Chandler, AZ, are averaging approximately 6.35%, which is higher than the sub-6% rates observed by many property owners in this market during February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. Using the median sold price as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, $442,000 indicates realized pricing is below asking levels; the gap between the median listing price of $479,450 and the median sold price suggests sellers may need to calibrate expectations to close deals more quickly, and down price momentum supports that caution.

  2. The market shows slow transaction velocity with a median days on market of 193, which suggests extended marketing windows and potential pricing friction; sellers should consider targeted concessions, refreshed marketing, or staged improvements to reduce time on market and improve offer flow, and slower sales velocity may persist until pricing aligns with buyer expectations.

  3. Market conditions are effectively balanced with a neutral market temperature, indicating neither strong seller nor buyer control; this suggests negotiable transactions where accurate pricing and condition-driven differentiation are primary levers, and neutral dynamics favor pragmatic pricing and flexible contract terms.

  4. Interest rate dynamics are a material headwind: elevated interest rate pressure is present, and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Chandler, AZ, are averaging approximately 6.35%, which is higher than the sub-6% rates observed by many property owners in this market during February 2026; sellers and agents should emphasize financing options, rate buydowns, or buyer education to mitigate rate-related affordability constraints, and elevated interest rate pressure may continue to dampen top-of-market offers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1670 E Whitten St, Chandler, AZ 85225
Top Sale

5 beds
2 baths
2,325 sqft
$890,000
Apr 1, 2026
$383/sqft/sqft
342 days on market
2123 E Carla Vista Pl, Chandler, AZ 85225
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
2,627 sqft
$845,000
Mar 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
1576 days on market
2403 E San Tan St, Chandler, AZ 85225
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,833 sqft
$799,000
Apr 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
530 E Kent Ave, Chandler, AZ 85225
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,434 sqft
$465,000
Apr 1, 2026
$324/sqft/sqft
3984 days on market
2720 E Carla Vista Dr, Chandler, AZ 85225
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,408 sqft
$460,000
Mar 1, 2026
$327/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
301 N Sunset Dr, Chandler, AZ 85225
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
2,140 sqft
$460,000
Feb 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
962 days on market
2431 E Fairview St, Chandler, AZ 85225
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2.33 baths
1,393 sqft
$220,000
Feb 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
1970 N Hartford St Unit 63, Chandler, AZ 85225
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2.67 baths
1,098 sqft
$196,000
Mar 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft

Chandler, AZ 85225 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85225

Total Properties Analyzed
162
Active Listings
24
Sold Properties
138

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$315,000
Median Sold Price
$319,990
Median Price per Sqft
$256/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,575

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.29%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
304

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price, which is $319,990, indicating recent transaction prices near this level and suggesting a representative recent sale benchmark for valuation and underwriting decisions.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between the median sold price: $319,990 and the median listing price: $315,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations are close to but slightly below recent transaction levels; monitor for listings that adjust toward the median sold price to improve sale velocity. neutral

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the market shows a very long median days on market: 304, which suggests slower sales velocity and that properties are taking substantially longer to convert—this may reflect buyer caution or listing-price sensitivity in the current cycle. down

  4. Supply-demand context is relatively constrained in the analyzed sample, supporting the resilience of realized prices around the median sold price: $319,990, even as broader indicators show softening: price trends are down year-over-year and rent trends are also down, while elevated interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed around 6.35% vs. sub-6% for many owners) may continue to restrain buyer activity and sustain slower transaction volumes.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1255 N Arizona Ave Unit 1063, Chandler, AZ 85225
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,968 sqft
$462,750
Apr 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
1255 N Arizona Ave Unit 1275, Chandler, AZ 85225
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,968 sqft
$458,000
Feb 1, 2026
$233/sqft/sqft
2375 days on market
1255 N Arizona Ave Unit 1323, Chandler, AZ 85225
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,856 sqft
$457,000
Mar 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
3491 N Arizona Ave Unit 9, Chandler, AZ 85225
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,203 sqft
$310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
1446 days on market
3491 N Arizona Ave Unit 98, Chandler, AZ 85225
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,046 sqft
$310,000
Apr 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
457 days on market
1351 N Pleasant Dr Unit 2171, Chandler, AZ 85225
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
991 sqft
$300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
286 W Palomino Dr Unit 147, Chandler, AZ 85225
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1.67 baths
882 sqft
$225,000
Apr 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
213 days on market
286 W Palomino Dr Unit 15, Chandler, AZ 85225
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.67 baths
882 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
3028 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$758/mo
85225 Avg Rent
85225 Cost to Own
Rent$1,676
Own$2,434

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85225 Avg nightly rate
85225 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$193/night
Occupancy162 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Chandler, AZ with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports