GemHausNew report

Chandler, AZ 85248 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85248

Total Properties Analyzed
321
Active Listings
142
Sold Properties
179

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$476,500
Median Sold Price
$499,000
Median Price per Sqft
$258/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,964

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.57%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
203

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current market rates for 30-year fixed loans in Chandler, AZ 85248 are averaging approximately 6.35%, reflecting the ongoing volatility in 2026 mortgage pricing.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 499,000 is the primary indicator of recent transaction value in 85248; this representative recent sale level should be weighted above asking prices when assessing comps, and the gap versus the median listing price: 476,500 may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and actual transaction levels while the market appears to be moving toward balance with elevated inventory relative to sales activity. representative recent sale

  2. median days on market: 203 signals materially slower sales velocity compared with more active periods, which may increase buyer negotiation leverage and suggests longer marketing windows are becoming the norm. slower sales velocity

  3. price year-over-year trend: down indicates modest downward pressure on values across the ZIP; combined with the longer time on market, this trend suggests sellers may need to be more flexible on terms or pricing to maintain transaction cadence. down

  4. market temperature: neutral paired with interest rate pressure: moderate and Current market rates for 30-year fixed loans: 6.35% implies a balanced marketplace facing cost-of-funds headwinds—expect buyer sensitivity to financing costs while demand remains steady enough to prevent severe price dislocation. neutral

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3430 S Camellia Pl, Chandler, AZ 85248
Top Sale

6 beds
5.67 baths
5,157 sqft
$1,610,000
Mar 1, 2026
$312/sqft/sqft
2185 days on market
3380 S Ivy Way, Chandler, AZ 85248
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4.33 baths
3,518 sqft
$1,375,000
Apr 1, 2026
$391/sqft/sqft
3749 days on market
4261 S Iowa St, Chandler, AZ 85248
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4.33 baths
3,549 sqft
$1,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$366/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
24939 S Lakewood Dr, Sun Lakes, AZ 85248
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.33 baths
2,457 sqft
$515,000
Apr 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
806 days on market
25834 S Ashwood Dr, Sun Lakes, AZ 85248
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.67 baths
2,116 sqft
$515,000
Apr 1, 2026
$243/sqft/sqft
158 days on market
25623 S Buttonwood Dr, Sun Lakes, AZ 85248
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
2,023 sqft
$514,900
Apr 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
121 days on market
25212 S Angora Ct, Sun Lakes, AZ 85248
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,458 sqft
$260,000
Apr 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
23712 S Pleasant Way, Sun Lakes, AZ 85248
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2.33 baths
1,575 sqft
$245,000
Apr 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft

Chandler, AZ 85248 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85248

Total Properties Analyzed
221
Active Listings
42
Sold Properties
179

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$424,950
Median Sold Price
$439,900
Median Price per Sqft
$291/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.41%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
421

Key Findings

  1. $439,900 is the median sold price and should be treated as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in ZIP 85248, reflecting realized buyer willingness to pay in the current cycle.contextual

  2. $424,950 is the median listing price, creating a listing-to-sale spread that suggests seller expectations differ from transaction outcomes and may indicate pricing friction between asking prices and executed sales.

  3. 421 median days on market signals markedly slower sales velocity and increased buyer negotiation leverage; combined with the down price year-over-year trend, this appears to be a cooling market where patience may be required to transact.

  4. 6.35% average 30-year fixed market rates (Chandler, AZ 85248) and moderate interest rate pressure, alongside a neutral market temperature, imply financing costs are a persistent headwind while overall balance remains intact; rent and price trends are both reported down, which may temper near-term upside for investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1777 W Ocotillo Rd Unit 23, Chandler, AZ 85248
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
4,571 sqft
$1,200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
4777 S Fulton Ranch Blvd Unit 1113, Chandler, AZ 85248
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,721 sqft
$620,000
Apr 1, 2026
$360/sqft/sqft
506 days on market
4777 S Fulton Ranch Blvd Unit 1032, Chandler, AZ 85248
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,721 sqft
$598,000
Apr 1, 2026
$347/sqft/sqft
1236 days on market
4077 S Sabrina Dr Unit 25, Chandler, AZ 85248
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,586 sqft
$439,900
Mar 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
1332 days on market
3800 S Cantabria Cir Unit 1041, Chandler, AZ 85248
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,564 sqft
$435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
931 days on market
250 W Queen Creek Rd Apt 204, Chandler, AZ 85248
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.33 baths
1,934 sqft
$435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
705 W Queen Creek Rd Unit 1201, Chandler, AZ 85248
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3.33 baths
1,916 sqft
$360,000
Apr 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
1713 days on market
705 W Queen Creek Rd Unit 2146, Chandler, AZ 85248
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,509 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
204 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$890/mo
85248 Avg Rent
85248 Cost to Own
Rent$1,964
Own$2,854

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85248 Avg nightly rate
85248 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$151/night
Occupancy90 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Chandler, AZ with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports