GemHausNew report

Tucson, AZ 85747 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85747

Total Properties Analyzed
183
Active Listings
101
Sold Properties
82

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$351,000
Median Sold Price
$356,500
Median Price per Sqft
$175/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,954

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.83%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
594

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 356,500 is the most reliable indicator of recent market value and suggests transaction pricing is slightly above asking expectations in the sample — interpret this as the representative recent sale level for SFR and condo transactions in 85747.

  2. median listing price: 351,000 sits below the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized transactions; combined with a down price year-over-year trend, sellers should consider pricing and condition adjustments to avoid extended time on market.

  3. median days on market: 594 points to materially slower sales velocity in the sample and suggests longer marketing windows are necessary; with a neutral market temperature overall, expect more emphasis on staged presentation and competitive pricing to accelerate closings.

  4. median market rent: 1,954 and median price per square foot: 175 show rent and price density that have experienced year-over-year declines for rent and a general price softening; given elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) and neutral market temperature, investor activity may be selective and focused on well-priced, cash-flow-positive opportunities.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7850 S Avenida De Pina, Tucson, AZ 85747
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,325 sqft
$980,000
Apr 1, 2026
$422/sqft/sqft
1529 days on market
7615 S Galileo Ln, Tucson, AZ 85747
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,950 sqft
$675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
2730 days on market
5597 S Thomas Park Trl, Tucson, AZ 85747
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,305 sqft
$615,000
Feb 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
118 days on market
10817 E Sanctuary Ridge Ln, Tucson, AZ 85747
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,880 sqft
$348,500
Feb 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
875 days on market
10466 E Capercaillie St, Tucson, AZ 85747
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,517 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
1493 days on market
8616 E Esselmont Dr, Tucson, AZ 85747
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,339 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
237 days on market
10348 E Danwood Way, Tucson, AZ 85747
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,562 sqft
$225,000
Feb 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
543 days on market
9810 E Stonehaven Way, Tucson, AZ 85747
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,224 sqft
$206,000
Mar 1, 2026
$93/sqft/sqft
48 days on market

Tucson, AZ 85747 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85747

Total Properties Analyzed
83
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
82

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$320,000
Median Sold Price
$279,950
Median Price per Sqft
$236/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,954

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.75%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; current trend signals a softening in sale prices, as reflected by the market down, suggesting recent closed transactions have moved lower relative to prior periods.

  2. Liquidity in the sample appears to be characterized by relatively constrained active supply, which, combined with a neutral market temperature, suggests balanced conditions where pricing friction may persist and transaction velocity may remain moderate.

  3. Median market rent 1,954 shows the rental baseline for valuation context while rent growth has eased—rent year-over-year trend is down—indicating moderated landlord pricing power and softer rental momentum.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated, which may continue to constrain buyer purchasing power and contribute to the observed cooling in prices and the neutral market temperature, implying sellers may need to calibrate expectations to close transactions in a slower environment.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

7639 S Vivaldi Ct, Tucson, AZ 85747
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,443 sqft
$340,000
Mar 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
7781 S Vivaldi Ct, Tucson, AZ 85747
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
934 sqft
$250,000
Dec 1, 2025
$268/sqft/sqft
1227 days on market
7781 S Vivaldi Ct, Tucson, AZ 85747
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
934 sqft
$250,000
Dec 1, 2025
$268/sqft/sqft
1227 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$199/mo
85747 Avg Rent
85747 Cost to Own
Rent$1,954
Own$2,153

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85747 Avg nightly rate
85747 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$149/night
Occupancy163 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Tucson, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports