GemHausNew report

Gilbert, AZ 85295 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85295

Total Properties Analyzed
234
Active Listings
88
Sold Properties
146

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$587,500
Median Sold Price
$575,000
Median Price per Sqft
$262/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,842

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
207

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable indicator of recent transaction value is the $575,000 median sold price; given the down year-over-year price trend, sellers should expect modest price pressure when negotiating offers.

  2. There is a visible gap between the $587,500 median listing price and the $575,000 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction—agents should counsel sellers to align list expectations with recent closed transactions to avoid extended marketing times.

  3. The 207 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and increased buyer leverage; this suggests pricing or condition concessions may be necessary to accelerate closings in the current environment.

  4. Supportive rental fundamentals — a $1,842 median market rent and an up rent year-over-year trend — combined with the elevated interest rate pressure suggest buy-to-rent demand could remain resilient, but financing headwinds will temper buyer affordability and transaction pace.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

630 E Pony Ln, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
6,545 sqft
$3,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$489/sqft/sqft
4217 days on market
140 E Pony Ln, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.67 baths
3,281 sqft
$3,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$960/sqft/sqft
269 days on market
609 E Mary Ct, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
4.67 baths
4,354 sqft
$2,051,893
Feb 1, 2026
$471/sqft/sqft
4222 E Cynthia St, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,962 sqft
$575,000
Feb 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
4130 E Megan St, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,129 sqft
$575,000
Apr 1, 2026
$270/sqft/sqft
3620 days on market
2266 S Bahama Dr, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.67 baths
2,308 sqft
$575,000
Apr 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
248 days on market
1910 E Emily Ln, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,065 sqft
$369,900
Apr 1, 2026
$347/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
1281 E Frances Ln, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3.33 baths
1,615 sqft
$356,000
Apr 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
210 days on market

Gilbert, AZ 85295 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85295

Total Properties Analyzed
154
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
146

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$401,400
Median Sold Price
$425,000
Median Price per Sqft
$302/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,842

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
349

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of $425,000, which should be treated as the best indicator of recent market value and transaction activity; neutral market temperature suggests balanced conditions rather than a one-sided market.

  2. A comparison of the median listing price of $401,400 to the median sold price of $425,000 suggests sellers are achieving transaction prices at or above asking in some cohorts, which may indicate localized pricing friction and selective buyer competition; attention to listing-to-sale alignment is recommended when pricing new listings.

  3. The median days on market of 349 signals materially slower sales velocity and extended listing periods; combined with elevated interest rate pressure, this appears to give buyers more negotiation leverage and may lengthen transaction timelines.

  4. Rental fundamentals remain supportive with a median market rent of $1,842 and rent year-over-year trend up, which bolsters investor interest even as the price year-over-year trend is down, indicating caution for short-term price appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1696 E Bridgeport Pkwy, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,915 sqft
$525,000
Apr 1, 2026
$274/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
2754 S Harmony Ave, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,166 sqft
$517,900
Apr 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
2743 S Balsam Dr, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,915 sqft
$490,000
Mar 1, 2026
$256/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
1733 E Bridgeport Pkwy, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,369 sqft
$420,000
Mar 1, 2026
$307/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
2772 S Catherine Dr Unit 102, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,370 sqft
$420,000
Apr 1, 2026
$307/sqft/sqft
220 days on market
1734 E Hampton Ln, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,369 sqft
$419,500
Mar 1, 2026
$306/sqft/sqft
1035 days on market
2774 S Decatur Dr Unit 103, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,096 sqft
$363,500
Apr 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
2628 S Alpine Dr, Gilbert, AZ 85295
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3.33 baths
1,342 sqft
$355,000
Apr 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
221 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,402/mo
85295 Avg Rent
85295 Cost to Own
Rent$1,842
Own$3,244

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85295 Avg nightly rate
85295 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$190/night
Occupancy109 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Gilbert, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports