GemHausNew report

Peoria, AZ 85383 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85383

Total Properties Analyzed
241
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
141

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$636,001
Median Sold Price
$652,500
Median Price per Sqft
$264/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
174

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Peoria, AZ, are averaging 6.35%, which is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the $652,500 median sold price, which represents the neighborhood's most reliable recent transaction benchmark and should be prioritized over asking prices when valuing SFR and condo listings in 85383.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the $636,001 median listing price and the $652,500 median sold price, which may indicate seller pricing optimism versus completed transactions; this pricing gap suggests some negotiation or selective acceptance of offers.

  3. The median days on market of 174 points to slower sales velocity and extended listing durations, which may reflect buyer caution or higher transaction friction in the current cycle; slower liquidity appears to be present.

  4. Market context shows flat price year-over-year trend and flat rent year-over-year trend, with an overall neutral market temperature—together these signals suggest a broadly balanced market rather than a sharply directional one; stable near-term pricing.

  5. Financing pressure is a headwind: interest rate pressure is elevated and current local mortgage conditions show 6.35% for 30-year fixed rates, indicating higher borrowing costs that may damp buyer activity and extend time-to-contract; elevated interest rate pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

23985 N 73rd Ln, Peoria, AZ 85383
Top Sale

5 beds
6.33 baths
5,338 sqft
$4,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$749/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
30556 N Sage Dr, Peoria, AZ 85383
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5.67 baths
5,606 sqft
$2,565,000
Mar 1, 2026
$458/sqft/sqft
411 days on market
24282 N 78th Ave, Peoria, AZ 85383
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4.67 baths
4,600 sqft
$2,310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$502/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
9802 W Rowel Rd, Peoria, AZ 85383
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3.67 baths
2,744 sqft
$700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
7384 W Hedge Hog Pl, Peoria, AZ 85383
Market Benchmark

- beds
3.33 baths
2,405 sqft
$695,000
Mar 1, 2026
$289/sqft/sqft
28511 N 134th Ave, Peoria, AZ 85383
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.33 baths
1,842 sqft
$690,000
Apr 1, 2026
$375/sqft/sqft
53 days on market
27789 N 129th Ln, Peoria, AZ 85383
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

2 beds
2.33 baths
2,111 sqft
$468,100
Apr 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
12 days on market
22449 N 102nd Ln, Peoria, AZ 85383
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
3.33 baths
2,160 sqft
$395,000
Mar 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,176/mo
85383 Avg Rent
85383 Cost to Own
Rent$2,495
Own$3,671

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85383 Avg nightly rate
85383 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$235/night
Occupancy108 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Peoria, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports