GemHausNew report

Scottsdale, AZ 85255 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85255

Total Properties Analyzed
359
Active Listings
172
Sold Properties
187

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,824,450
Median Sold Price
$1,690,000
Median Price per Sqft
$530/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,723

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.30%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
172

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Scottsdale, AZ are averaging 6.37%, which is higher than the 6.06% average observed in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 1,690,000, points to sustained high-end transaction levels in 85255 and serves as the best representative recent sale benchmark for pricing decisions; neutral market temperature suggests this level reflects balanced buyer-seller negotiation rather than runaway appreciation.

  2. There is a notable gap between median listing price (1,824,450) and the median sold price, which may indicate seller price ambition relative to recent transaction levels and could create pricing friction during negotiations for sellers seeking top-dollar exits.

  3. Long sales timelines—median days on market of 172—signal slower sales velocity and suggest that sellers may need to allow more marketing time or be prepared for staged price adjustments; this pace appears consistent with a neutral market temperature rather than a sharp market shift.

  4. Market fundamentals show continued rent strength and upward pressure on valuations: median market rent of 2,723 is paired with a rent year-over-year trend of up, while interest rate conditions (current average ~6.37% vs 6.06% in January 2026) and an moderate interest rate pressure backdrop recommend cautious underwriting for leveraged buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11456 E Blanche Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Top Sale

4 beds
3.33 baths
2,656 sqft
$17,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$6,589/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
21036 N 112th St, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
7.33 baths
8,313 sqft
$11,625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,398/sqft/sqft
2026 days on market
11006 E Saguaro Canyon Trl, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
7 baths
6,088 sqft
$11,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,856/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
9867 E Piedra Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.33 baths
2,672 sqft
$1,730,000
Apr 1, 2026
$647/sqft/sqft
1969 days on market
23686 N 126th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Market Benchmark

3 beds
4.33 baths
3,140 sqft
$1,725,000
Apr 1, 2026
$549/sqft/sqft
226 days on market
8409 E Chama Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Market Benchmark

3 beds
5 baths
3,325 sqft
$1,720,000
Apr 1, 2026
$517/sqft/sqft
1877 days on market
11571 E Ranch Gate Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
3 baths
2,404 sqft
$640,000
Mar 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
7650 E Williams Dr Unit 1038, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,473 sqft
$530,500
Mar 1, 2026
$360/sqft/sqft
87 days on market

Scottsdale, AZ 85255 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85255

Total Properties Analyzed
259
Active Listings
72
Sold Properties
187

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$604,450
Median Sold Price
$699,900
Median Price per Sqft
$398/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
415

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s market value is best represented by the recent 699,900 median sold price, which signals realized transaction levels and represents recent market activity in the ZIP code.

  2. Despite the median sold price of 699,900, there is a notable gap between the median listing price of 604,450 and recent sale outcomes, which may indicate pricing friction where sellers’ asking strategies differ from final transaction prices.

  3. Liquidity appears muted given a median days on market of 415, which suggests slower sales velocity and that listings may take substantially longer to convert into closed transactions under current conditions.

  4. Fundamentals are mixed: rents are strengthening with a median market rent of 2,450 and rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is labeled moderate and current mortgage pricing at 6.37% (vs 6.06% in January 2026) may keep some buyers price-sensitive rather than expanding demand—overall the market temperature is described as neutral.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

18720 N 101st St Unit 3013a, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Top Sale

- beds
6.67 baths
5,464 sqft
$5,750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,052/sqft/sqft
9280 E Thompson Peak Pkwy Unit 25, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
5 baths
3,513 sqft
$3,320,000
Feb 1, 2026
$945/sqft/sqft
441 days on market
9280 E Thompson Peak Pkwy Unit 13, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4.33 baths
2,788 sqft
$2,407,000
Feb 1, 2026
$863/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
19700 N 76th St Apt 1188, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,729 sqft
$630,000
Apr 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
1488 days on market
19550 N Grayhawk Dr Unit 1044, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3.33 baths
1,839 sqft
$630,000
Apr 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
419 days on market
20750 N 87th St Unit 2074, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,825 sqft
$630,000
Apr 1, 2026
$345/sqft/sqft
315 days on market
20100 N 78th Pl Apt 1179, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
798 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$357/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
20801 N 90th Pl Unit 229, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,298 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
1115 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$6,555/mo
85255 Avg Rent
85255 Cost to Own
Rent$2,723
Own$9,278

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85255 Avg nightly rate
85255 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$208/night
Occupancy140 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Scottsdale, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports