GemHausNew report

Midvale, UT 84047 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84047

Total Properties Analyzed
43
Active Listings
43
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$524,900
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$274/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.57%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
56

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Midvale, UT 84047 are averaging 6.4%, which is consistent with the broader market environment for loans originated throughout 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is unavailable in the provided metrics, which limits transaction-based valuation; this absence may reflect a lack of recent closed-sale data in the sample or a timing gap in reporting, so rely cautiously on listing-side and trend indicators when assessing realized market value. neutral data availability

  2. median listing price $524,900 anchors current asking-price expectations while the year-over-year price trend is down, suggesting a neutral-to-slightly cooling price environment where sellers may need to adjust expectations to align with recent transaction levels.

  3. median days on market 56 indicates slower sales velocity compared with faster-turn markets, which may signal pricing friction or buyers taking more time to transact in this neutral market; this aligns with the market temperature being described as neutral, suggesting balanced negotiation leverage between buyers and sellers.

  4. median market rent $1,595 is rising alongside a rent year-over-year trend up, pointing to strengthening rental demand; buyers planning buy-to-rent strategies should factor in current rents and note that interest rate pressure is moderate and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Midvale, UT 84047 are averaging 6.4%, which may affect financing costs and hold-period analysis.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7045 S 300 E, Midvale, UT 84047
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
3,147 sqft
$749,000
$238/sqft/sqft
96 days on market
1091 E Mecham Ln, Midvale, UT 84047
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
1 baths
2,942 sqft
$725,000
$246/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
7755 S 1130 E, Midvale, UT 84047
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,203 sqft
$695,999
$579/sqft/sqft
350 days on market
1206 E Moss Cir, Midvale, UT 84047
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,796 sqft
$640,000
$356/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
696 E Union Garden Ct, Midvale, UT 84047
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,113 sqft
$599,000
$283/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
8149 S Jackson St, Midvale, UT 84047
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

5 beds
1 baths
2,730 sqft
$579,000
$212/sqft/sqft
9 days on market
220 E Greenwood Ave, Midvale, UT 84047
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
1 baths
3,752 sqft
$579,000
$154/sqft/sqft
56 days on market
7795 S 1000 E, Midvale, UT 84047
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,000 sqft
$575,000
$288/sqft/sqft
212 days on market

Midvale, UT 84047 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84047

Total Properties Analyzed
14
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$280,725
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$370/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
228

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided metrics; this absence may reflect limited recent closed-transaction reporting in the sampled data or a reporting lag, so recent transaction-level valuation must be treated as incomplete until sold-price data is provided. not available

  2. median listing price is $280,725; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests current asking prices are broadly aligned with market conditions but may face limited downward pressure as the market cools.

  3. median days on market is 228, indicating slower sales velocity and extended listing durations that may reflect pricing friction or more selective buyer behavior; this is consistent with the down year-over-year price trend.

  4. median market rent is $1,500 and median price per square foot is 370; with rent year-over-year trend up and interest rate pressure labeled as moderate (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.4%), investors and owners should note strengthening rental momentum even as purchase-side activity cools.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6969 S 855 E, Midvale, UT 84047
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,340 sqft
$650,000
$278/sqft/sqft
421 days on market
888 E 6895 S, Midvale, UT 84047
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$540,000
$500/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
8345 S Iris Lumi Ln Unit 202, Midvale, UT 84047
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,299 sqft
$412,000
$317/sqft/sqft
54 days on market
6874 S 595 E, Midvale, UT 84047
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,804 sqft
$399,900
$222/sqft/sqft
530 days on market
718 W Blue Magic Ln Unit 201, Midvale, UT 84047
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,011 sqft
$399,900
$396/sqft/sqft
249 days on market
7640 S Quail Springs Cir, Midvale, UT 84047
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,456 sqft
$399,000
$274/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
1222 E Waterside Cv Apt 10, Midvale, UT 84047
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
648 sqft
$281,450
$434/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
1212 E Waterside Cv Apt 10, Midvale, UT 84047
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
715 sqft
$279,999
$392/sqft/sqft
208 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Midvale, UT: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports