GemHausNew report

Salt Lake City, UT 84107 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84107

Total Properties Analyzed
38
Active Listings
38
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$537,500
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$337/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,325

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.41%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
75

Key Findings

  1. median sold price unavailable — recent transaction-level sold pricing is not provided in the available dataset, which may be due to sample limitations or timing differences between listing and public sales records; rely on listed-price and market indicators instead when assessing current market value.

  2. median listing price $537,500 signals seller expectations consistent with steady appreciation; with the up price year-over-year trend, pricing appears to be moving higher, suggesting that well-priced, move-in-ready SFR and condo listings may still capture premium offers.

  3. median days on market 75 suggests a measured sales pace and neutral overall market temperature, which may indicate pricing friction for homes that are not staged or competitively priced and that sellers should expect longer marketing periods unless they adjust price or condition.

  4. median price per square foot 337 combined with median market rent 1,325 and a flat rent year-over-year trend suggests rental income pressures are steady; investors should treat rent growth as neutral while using price per square foot to benchmark value against nearby submarkets.

  5. interest rate pressure elevated should be factored into listing strategy and buyer qualification expectations; elevated financing costs may constrain some buyer segments and increase the importance of realistic pricing and concessions to maintain liquidity in a generally neutral market environment.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4757 S Meadow View Rd, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
3,516 sqft
$1,299,000
$369/sqft/sqft
226 days on market
6849 S Jefferson St, Murray, UT 84107
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
3,962 sqft
$1,199,000
$303/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
594 E Spruce Glen Rd, Murray, UT 84107
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

6 beds
4 baths
3,423 sqft
$1,075,000
$314/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
5947 S 620 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Value

Sold below market average

7 beds
3 baths
6,058 sqft
$914,000
$151/sqft/sqft
179 days on market
5572 S Avalon Dr, Murray, UT 84107
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,221 sqft
$735,000
$602/sqft/sqft
305 days on market
4668 S Green Valley Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,800 sqft
$659,990
$367/sqft/sqft
30 days on market
4883 S Center St, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

3 beds
2 baths
2,128 sqft
$659,500
$310/sqft/sqft
11 days on market
321 E 6240 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,482 sqft
$625,000
$252/sqft/sqft
72 days on market

Salt Lake City, UT 84107 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84107

Total Properties Analyzed
14
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$326,950
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$289/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,295

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
195

Key Findings

  1. The <b>median sold price</b> is not provided in the available metrics, so a transaction-based market value cannot be stated from this dataset; use recent closed sales feeds or county records to establish a representative recent sale when making valuation decisions. neutral contextual guidance applies given other available indicators.

  2. The market shows a <b>median listing price</b> of 326,950 alongside a <b>median price per square foot</b> of 289, and the up price year-over-year trend suggests continuing price appreciation — sellers are positioned with rising nominal asking levels while buyers should expect incremental competition in appreciating segments.

  3. Liquidity appears muted on velocity metrics: the <b>median days on market</b> is 195, which points to slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction; combined with gradually increasing inventory, this suggests a neutral market temperature where negotiation flexibility may exist in some segments.

  4. Financing and rental context: <b>interest rate pressure</b> is reported as elevated, which may dampen buyer affordability, while the <b>median market rent</b> of 1,295 and a flat rent year-over-year trend indicate limited near-term rental upside — prioritize financing-sensitive buyers and long-hold landlords for underwriting stress tests.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6563 S Lovendahle Ct, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Top Sale

33 beds
2 baths
18,559 sqft
$4,500,000
$242/sqft/sqft
24 days on market
4175 S 590 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,500 sqft
$675,000
$270/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
689 E 4149 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,800 sqft
$550,000
$196/sqft/sqft
531 days on market
600 E 3990 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,602 sqft
$444,900
$278/sqft/sqft
42 days on market
5489 S Willow Ln, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,375 sqft
$399,900
$291/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
522 E 3955 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,137 sqft
$378,500
$333/sqft/sqft
50 days on market
4072 S 300 E Apt 9, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,310 sqft
$349,000
$266/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
576 E Vine St Apt 3b, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
990 sqft
$304,900
$308/sqft/sqft
393 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Salt Lake City, UT get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports