GemHausNew report

Salt Lake City, UT 84109 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84109

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
32
Active Listings
30
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$850,000
Median Sold Price
$763,000
Median Price per Sqft
$389/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.51%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
29

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 84109 area are approximately 6.35%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, and current transaction data suggest stabilization rather than rapid appreciation or decline; treat recent sales as the representative signal for pricing and liquidity (balanced).

  2. The median listing price: 850,000 shows seller expectations above many recent transactions, which may create pricing friction between asking and realized values in negotiations when matched with current transaction signals.

  3. The median days on market: 29 points to a moderate sales velocity — not a rapid flip market but also not extremely stagnant — which appears consistent with a neutral market temperature.

  4. The median market rent: 2,400 combined with a rent year-over-year trend of flat signals steady rental demand but limited rent growth; investors should expect stable cashflow assumptions rather than upside from rent increases (flat).

  5. The interest rate pressure: elevated and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates near 6.35% increase financing costs for buyers and may constrain price acceleration; consider structuring offers and hold strategies with higher financing sensitivity in mind (elevated).

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2739 E Pebble Glen Cir, Salt Lake City, UT 84109
Top Sale

4 beds
1 baths
1,593 sqft
$758,000
Sep 1, 2025
$476/sqft/sqft
2054 E Stratford Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84109
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
856 sqft
$425,000
Jan 1, 2026
$496/sqft/sqft
2054 E Stratford Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84109
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
856 sqft
$425,000
Jan 1, 2026
$496/sqft/sqft

Salt Lake City, UT 84109 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84109

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
5
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$445,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$280/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price, is unavailable in the provided metrics; this absence may reflect data sampling limits or timing lags in transaction reporting rather than a definitive market shift, so rely on trend and rent signals for current valuation context. neutral

  2. The price year-over-year trend is up, which, combined with a reported market temperature of neutral, suggests modest appreciation within a stabilizing market rather than rapid overheating; this appears consistent with a transition toward balanced conditions and moderate pricing momentum.

  3. Rental dynamics show a median market rent of 1,800 with a rent year-over-year trend of flat, indicating stabilized rents—rental demand may remain intact but rent growth has moderated, which can temper investor upside near-term and suggest steady cash-flow expectations rather than strong rent-driven appreciation. flat

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated and local financing conditions are summarized as ~6.35% for a 30-year fixed rate in the area; elevated rates may constrain buyer appetites and elongate decision timelines, which could contribute to pricing friction and a slower absorption of available supply. elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3000 S Connor St Unit 30, Salt Lake City, UT 84109
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
5,475 sqft
$1,395,000
$255/sqft/sqft
8 days on market
2665 E Parleys Way Apt 111, Salt Lake City, UT 84109
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,481 sqft
$445,000
$300/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
2665 E Parleys Way Apt 210, Salt Lake City, UT 84109
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,462 sqft
$410,000
$280/sqft/sqft
196 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,927/mo
84109 Avg Rent
84109 Cost to Own
Rent$2,400
Own$4,327

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

84109 Avg nightly rate
84109 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$154/night
Occupancy147 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Salt Lake City, UT get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports