GemHausNew report

Park City, UT 84098 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84098

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
89
Active Listings
88
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,500,000
Median Sold Price
$7,789,532
Median Price per Sqft
$617/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
95

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Park City, UT are averaging 6.37%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% average observed during the February 2026 market period.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity, but a reliable median sold price is not available in the provided metrics because the analyzed sales sample is extremely limited; this low sample size may indicate the reported transaction set is insufficient to represent broader ZIP-level sold pricing.use caution interpreting transaction-derived prices

  2. median listing price is $2,500,000 and the market exhibits a high median price per square foot of $617, which together suggest continued premium pricing in Park City inventory even as actual sold-price signals remain thin; sellers with luxury or high-amenity SFR and condominium assets should expect pricing friction unless matched to well-qualified buyers.premium pricing environment

  3. The market shows median days on market at 95, implying slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity versus a faster-turn market; combined with the analyzed dataset's elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this appears to create pricing negotiation room for buyers and requires sellers to align expectations with transaction realities.slower sales velocity

  4. Broader demand drivers are mixed: price year-over-year trend is up while rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is moderate—additionally, current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Park City average 6.37%, compared with 5.87% during the February 2026 period, which may temper buyer affordability and slow transaction pace further; monitor rate movements and rent trends for near-term shifts in buyer appetite.moderate interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

571 Old Ranch Rd, Park City, UT 84098
Top Sale

- beds
5 baths
7,745 sqft
$67,960
Sep 1, 2025
$9/sqft/sqft

Park City, UT 84098 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84098

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
12
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$967,500
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$608/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
227

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity, but a median sold price value is not provided in the available metrics so representative recent sale pricing cannot be confirmed from this dataset and may be unavailable due to limited or lagging transaction reporting in the sample.

  2. median listing price: 967,500 suggests elevated seller pricing expectations relative to unknown realized sale prices, which may indicate pricing friction between asking and transaction levels given the absence of a reported median sold price.

  3. median days on market: 227 points to notably slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity compared with typical seasonal turnover, which suggests softer market tempo rather than rapid transaction flow.

  4. price year-over-year trend: up coexists with a neutral market temperature and a moderate interest rate pressure environment (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.37%, 0.5% higher than the February 2026 average), indicating that price resilience is occurring alongside cooling demand signals and mixed market dynamics.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4273 Willow Draw Dr Unit 604, Park City, UT 84098
Top Sale

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,173 sqft
$3,379,000
$1,555/sqft/sqft
206 days on market
3793 Blackstone Dr Unit 1b, Park City, UT 84098
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,089 sqft
$1,350,000
$1,240/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
5150 Cove Canyon Dr # A, Park City, UT 84098
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,003 sqft
$1,200,000
$599/sqft/sqft
322 days on market
3041 Cedar Dr, Park City, UT 84098
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3.5 baths
1,921 sqft
$1,125,000
$586/sqft/sqft
329 days on market
3357 Quarry Springs Dr, Park City, UT 84098
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

3 beds
3 baths
1,921 sqft
$970,000
$505/sqft/sqft
28 days on market
5135 Cove Canyon Dr Apt 204, Park City, UT 84098
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,455 sqft
$965,000
$663/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
3355 Santa Fe Rd, Park City, UT 84098
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,584 sqft
$870,000
$549/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
8370 Meadowview Ct Apt B24, Park City, UT 84098
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,232 sqft
$749,000
$608/sqft/sqft
46 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$39,603/mo
84098 Avg Rent
84098 Cost to Own
Rent$3,500
Own$43,103

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

84098 Avg nightly rate
84098 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$388/night
Occupancy68 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Park City, UT valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports