GemHausNew report

Salt Lake City, UT 84104 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84104

Total Properties Analyzed
27
Active Listings
27
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$419,900
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$360/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,675

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
51

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, which limits direct measurement of recent transaction-level market value; this absence may reflect reporting lag or insufficient closed-sales sample for the ZIP and should prompt reliance on listed-price and market-rent signals while seeking transaction data. neutral data availability

  2. median listing price of 419,900 combined with a median price per square foot of 360 suggests price positioning for SFR and condo offerings in the area, but the broader price year-over-year trend is down, indicating that asking-price benchmarks may be elevated relative to recent closed-sales trends.

  3. A median days on market of 51 indicates slower sales velocity compared with faster-turning markets and appears consistent with the reported neutral market temperature; this suggests pricing friction that sellers should address through strategic pricing or concessions to accelerate transactions.

  4. Rental-side signals show a median market rent of 1,675 with rent year-over-year trend up, while interest rate pressure is moderate; together these factors imply resilient cash-flow fundamentals for landlords but moderated buyer affordability that may keep sales momentum cautious.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1453 S Utahna Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,098 sqft
$575,000
$274/sqft/sqft
30 days on market
1495 W Wasatch Ave, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,488 sqft
$490,000
$329/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
1364 W 600 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,134 sqft
$480,000
$423/sqft/sqft
30 days on market
1118 W 800 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,299 sqft
$475,000
$366/sqft/sqft
30 days on market
815 W 100 S # 8, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,440 sqft
$459,000
$319/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
1112 S 1100 W, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,053 sqft
$450,000
$427/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
855 W Arapahoe Ave, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

3 beds
1 baths
1,112 sqft
$445,000
$400/sqft/sqft
9 days on market
1072 S Glendale Cir, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

3 beds
2 baths
1,370 sqft
$439,000
$320/sqft/sqft
14 days on market

Salt Lake City, UT 84104 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84104

Total Properties Analyzed
5
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$214,900
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$293/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,075

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.37%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
93

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price, is unavailable in the provided metrics, which suggests the analyzed sample or reporting feed did not capture recent closed-transaction pricing and may reflect limited sale activity or reporting lag rather than current market value.

  2. The local pricing snapshot shows a median listing price of $214,900 and a median price per square foot of $293, a combination that may create pricing friction if asking prices remain above what recent closed sales (not reported here) will support.

  3. Liquidity and velocity indicators point to slower movement: median days on market of 93 implies extended marketing time that may represent moderate negotiation windows rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Macro and rental context shows mixed signals—price year-over-year trend: down while rent year-over-year trend: up and interest rate pressure: moderate—this constellation may indicate downward price pressure alongside strengthening rental demand, supporting cautious positioning for owners and investors.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1014 W 1700 S Apt 103, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,443 sqft
$429,000
$297/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
1601 W 400 S Apt 64, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
800 sqft
$234,200
$293/sqft/sqft
159 days on market
217 S Foss St Apt C302, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
673 sqft
$214,900
$319/sqft/sqft
123 days on market
1411 W 400 S Apt 3a, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
858 sqft
$210,000
$245/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
1601 W 400 S Apt 63, Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
793 sqft
$209,900
$265/sqft/sqft
64 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Salt Lake City, UT get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports