GemHausNew report

Salt Lake City, UT 84108 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84108

Total Properties Analyzed
21
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$947,500
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$440/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
30

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Salt Lake City, UT, are averaging approximately 6.35%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of neighborhood market value and recent transaction activity; however, a reliable median sold price is not provided in the supplied metrics, which may indicate limited closed-sale data or reporting lag for the sampled period — unavailable in sample.

  2. median listing price — 947,500 represents current seller expectations and should be treated as a reference point rather than a transaction-based valuation; given the absence of a reported median sold price, pricing friction may exist between asking and realized sale prices, which appears to be moving the market toward a more balanced environment.

  3. median days on market — 30 signals moderate transaction velocity and suggests listings are achieving market attention within roughly a month; combined with descriptive inventory language (elevated inventory relative to sales activity), this level of market speed may indicate increased buyer leverage or the need for clearer price alignment.

  4. median market rent — 2,400 and a reported rent year-over-year trend of up support continued rental demand, while elevated interest rate pressure (with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging approximately 6.35% in the area) may constrain some buyer purchasing power and keep sales growth measured rather than rapid.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1497 S Devonshire Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
5,638 sqft
$3,990,000
$708/sqft/sqft
270 days on market
1118 S Oak Hills Way, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
4,016 sqft
$2,550,000
$635/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
1775 E Rosecrest Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
2 baths
1,098 sqft
$1,250,000
$1,138/sqft/sqft
206 days on market
1876 S 2600 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,032 sqft
$1,249,000
$412/sqft/sqft
200 days on market
2463 E Blaine Ave, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,509 sqft
$1,100,000
$313/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
1689 E Kierstin Pl, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,244 sqft
$1,095,000
$338/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
941 S Connor St, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
3,203 sqft
$998,500
$312/sqft/sqft
31 days on market
2009 E 1300 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

4 beds
3 baths
2,681 sqft
$950,000
$354/sqft/sqft
8 days on market

Salt Lake City, UT 84108 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 84108

Total Properties Analyzed
5
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$649,800
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$412/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,985

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
204

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, so recent transaction-level valuation cannot be directly stated; this absence limits direct sold-price-based benchmarking and suggests prioritizing local comp checks and contract contingencies when valuing offers.

  2. The median listing price of $649,800 combined with a up price year-over-year trend suggests modest appreciation, but this should be interpreted cautiously given other liquidity signals.

  3. The median days on market of 204 indicates slower sales velocity, which, when paired with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, may increase negotiating leverage for buyers and create pricing friction for sellers.

  4. The median market rent of $1,985 and a up rent year-over-year trend support rental demand fundamentals, while elevated interest rate pressure (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging approximately 6.35%) may constrain buyer affordability and sustain a more balanced-to-buyer-advantaged local market.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

960 S Donner Way Apt 740, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
4,880 sqft
$2,875,000
$589/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
6715 E Quarter Mile Rd, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

6 beds
1 baths
2,672 sqft
$1,100,000
$412/sqft/sqft
15 days on market
875 S Donner Way Apt 1506, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,400 sqft
$649,800
$464/sqft/sqft
394 days on market
939 S Donner Way Apt 305, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,059 sqft
$534,000
$259/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
850 S Donner Way Apt 300, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
680 sqft
$279,500
$411/sqft/sqft
49 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Salt Lake City, UT get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports