GemHausNew report

Lebanon, TN 37087 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37087

Total Properties Analyzed
237
Active Listings
114
Sold Properties
123

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$579,400
Median Sold Price
$443,000
Median Price per Sqft
$231/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,945

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.34%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
150

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value is the median sold price 443,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark; the gap versus the median listing price 579,400 suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and transaction reality that sellers and appraisers should reconcile when setting offers or asking prices.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market 150 signals slower sales velocity relative to fast-turn markets, which may extend marketing timelines and increase carrying costs for sellers and investors.

  3. Underlying demand and income signals are supportive: price year-over-year trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is up, while the market temperature is neutral; however, interest rate pressure is elevated and may dampen buyer affordability and transaction pace despite rising prices and rents.

  4. Use the median price per square foot 231 and median market rent 1,945 as local valuation anchors for underwriting and pricing; given the analyzed sample shows relatively constrained active supply, market participants should price competitively to capture available demand while monitoring elevated interest rate pressure for timing risk.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1276 Trice Rd, Lebanon, TN 37087
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,127 sqft
$1,550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$496/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
4818 Hickory Ridge Rd, Lebanon, TN 37087
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,177 sqft
$1,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$323/sqft/sqft
510 days on market
22 Morgan Ln, Lebanon, TN 37087
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,808 sqft
$1,035,000
Apr 1, 2026
$369/sqft/sqft
75 days on market
899 Beasleys Bend Rd, Lebanon, TN 37087
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,598 sqft
$435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
1652 days on market
213 Knob Rd, Lebanon, TN 37087
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,484 sqft
$430,000
Mar 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
46 Torrey Pines Ln, Lebanon, TN 37087
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,707 sqft
$427,000
Mar 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
67 days on market
512 Melanie Dr, Lebanon, TN 37087
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,751 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$100/sqft/sqft
207 W Lester Ave, Lebanon, TN 37087
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
768 sqft
$165,000
Apr 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
42 days on market

Lebanon, TN 37087 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37087

Total Properties Analyzed
137
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
123

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$344,950
Median Sold Price
$339,900
Median Price per Sqft
$193/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
319

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $339,900, which—together with a price year‑over‑year trend that is up—suggests recent transactions are supporting gradual appreciation and should be prioritized over asking prices when valuing assets.

  2. Market liquidity appears subdued: the median days on market is 319, indicating slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction; sellers and investors should expect extended marketing periods and consider pricing or concession strategies to accelerate transactions.

  3. Seller expectations are higher than recent transactions: the median listing price of $344,950 sits above the median sold price, which may indicate a gap between asking levels and realized sale prices and suggests listing-level adjustments could be required to improve conversion rates.

  4. Rent and valuation context is mixed for investors: the median market rent is $1,400 and the median price per square foot is $193, with rent year‑over‑year trend up—however, elevated interest rate pressure may constrain buyer affordability and slow transaction volumes, so underwrite with interest‑rate sensitivity in mind.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

315 Franklin Ter, Lebanon, TN 37087
Top Sale

- beds
2 baths
950 sqft
$960,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,011/sqft/sqft
125 Village Cir, Lebanon, TN 37087
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,969 sqft
$475,000
Feb 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
213 Vintage Way, Lebanon, TN 37087
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,581 sqft
$418,000
Mar 1, 2026
$264/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
1210 W End Station Dr, Lebanon, TN 37087
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,861 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
925 days on market
151 Speedwell Ln, Lebanon, TN 37087
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,468 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
5 Baker Ct, Lebanon, TN 37087
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,455 sqft
$342,000
Apr 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
1748 Tahoma Dr, Lebanon, TN 37087
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,611 sqft
$294,900
Feb 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
1306 days on market
232 Signature Pl, Lebanon, TN 37087
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,420 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
43 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$549/mo
37087 Avg Rent
37087 Cost to Own
Rent$1,945
Own$2,494

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

37087 Avg nightly rate
37087 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$152/night
Occupancy119 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Lebanon, TN: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports