GemHausNew report

Memphis, TN 38127 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 38127
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
208
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
108

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$100,000
Median Sold Price
$94,000
Median Price per Sqft
$79/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,050

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
206
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Memphis TN 38127 area are averaging approximately 6.34%, reflecting the broader 2026 market volatility compared to earlier in the year.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price: $94,000, which, combined with a median days on market: 206, signals a representative recent sale level amid slower sales velocity and extended time-to-contract. cold market temperature may be contributing to longer marketing timelines and pricing friction.

  2. Despite a gap between the median listing price: $100,000 and the median sold price: $94,000, the sample shows relatively constrained active supply in recent analyzed transactions, which suggests seller expectations are somewhat above realized transaction prices and may require concessions or price adjustments to close sales. pricing gap

  3. Market-level pressure is negative for both pricing and rents: price year-over-year trend is down and rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is elevated (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates ~ 6.34%), collectively implying subdued buyer willingness and softer landlord pricing power in the near term. elevated interest rate pressure

  4. Valuation and yield context: the median price per square foot: $78.61 paired with a median market rent: $1,050 reflects local unit-level pricing where investors should anticipate muted rent growth and longer hold periods before realizing turnover-driven gains, given the cold market temperature and slower transaction cadence.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1961 Durham Ave, Memphis, TN 38127
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,398 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
3520 Pueblo Ave, Memphis, TN 38127
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,417 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
3001 Morningside St, Memphis, TN 38127
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,205 sqft
$195,000
Feb 1, 2026
$88/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
890 Dawn Dr, Memphis, TN 38127
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,343 sqft
$101,200
Mar 1, 2026
$75/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
2766 Overton Crossing St, Memphis, TN 38127
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,430 sqft
$101,000
Mar 1, 2026
$71/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
2460 Woodvale Dr, Memphis, TN 38127
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,582 sqft
$100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$63/sqft/sqft
97 days on market
3370 Debby St, Memphis, TN 38127
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,869 sqft
$84,400
Apr 1, 2026
$45/sqft/sqft
29 days on market
3516 Pryor St, Memphis, TN 38127
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,026 sqft
$50,000
Mar 1, 2026
$49/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$433/mo
38127 Avg Rent
38127 Cost to Own
Rent$1,050
Own$617

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

38127 Avg nightly rate
38127 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$74/night
Occupancy77 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Memphis, TN: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports