GemHausNew report

Memphis, TN 38104 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 38104

Total Properties Analyzed
184
Active Listings
111
Sold Properties
73

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$313,250
Median Sold Price
$310,000
Median Price per Sqft
$168/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.73%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
302

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current market rates for 30-year fixed mortgages in Memphis, TN, are 6.34%, reflecting the prevailing interest rate environment for property owners in this area as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price, which is 310,000, and this representative recent sale level, together with a price year-over-year trend of flat, suggests balanced pricing pressure.

  2. There is a measurable gap between median listing price (313,250) and median sold price (310,000), which may indicate modest seller optimism versus transaction prices and could create pricing friction in negotiations.

  3. Extended time-to-contract is notable: the median days on market is 302, which signals slower sales velocity and may reflect soft liquidity or limited buyer urgency in this ZIP code.

  4. Local market context shows neutral market temperature and flat rent year-over-year trend with interest rate pressure described as moderate and 30-year fixed rates at 6.34%, all of which support a cautiously balanced market where investors and owner-occupiers should expect moderate financing headwinds.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1544 Vinton Ave, Memphis, TN 38104
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
3,663 sqft
$775,000
Mar 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
954 days on market
688 S Mclean Blvd, Memphis, TN 38104
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,146 sqft
$669,900
Mar 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
3697 days on market
1503 Harbert Ave, Memphis, TN 38104
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,490 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
387 days on market
1845 Cowden Ave, Memphis, TN 38104
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,872 sqft
$339,000
Feb 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
2038 Nelson Ave, Memphis, TN 38104
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,788 sqft
$333,000
Feb 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
320 days on market
2024 Nelson Ave, Memphis, TN 38104
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,102 sqft
$329,000
Feb 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
285 N Claybrook St, Memphis, TN 38104
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,232 sqft
$101,000
Feb 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
2014 Higbee Ave, Memphis, TN 38104
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,041 sqft
$100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$96/sqft/sqft

Memphis, TN 38104 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 38104

Total Properties Analyzed
84
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
73

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$100,000
Median Sold Price
$139,900
Median Price per Sqft
$130/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$895

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.73%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
330

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price, is $139,900, which establishes recent transaction-level market value for the area and should be the baseline for pricing and appraisal decisions rather than asking prices.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of $100,000 and the median sold price of $139,900, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations differ from recent transaction outcomes; consider pricing strategies or concessions to align offers with realized sale levels (softening seller expectations).

  3. Market velocity is slow given the median days on market of 330, and combined with a reported relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this suggests moderate transaction velocity that may require longer marketing windows and targeted buyer outreach to close deals.

  4. Valuation context is supported by a median price per square foot of 130 alongside a median market rent of $895; with price year-over-year trending flat and rent year-over-year also flat, and interest rate pressure noted as moderate (current 30-year fixed mortgage rate ~6.34%), underwriters and investors should factor stable income expectations and financing headwinds into underwriting and hold/sell decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2171 Court Ave, Memphis, TN 38104
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,560 sqft
$231,000
Mar 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
954 days on market
1997 Eastend Dr, Memphis, TN 38104
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,430 sqft
$210,000
Mar 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
300 days on market
210 S Mclean Blvd Apt 12, Memphis, TN 38104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,377 sqft
$170,000
Mar 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
954 days on market
2195 Poplar Ave Apt 306, Memphis, TN 38104
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
697 sqft
$157,000
Feb 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
10 S Idlewild St Apt 4, Memphis, TN 38104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
843 sqft
$100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
402 days on market
151 N Belvedere Blvd Apt 22, Memphis, TN 38104
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
875 sqft
$83,000
Mar 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft
303 days on market
151 N Belvedere Blvd Apt 22, Memphis, TN 38104
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
875 sqft
$83,000
Mar 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft
303 days on market
2277 Union Ave Apt 304, Memphis, TN 38104
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
730 sqft
$51,000
Mar 1, 2026
$70/sqft/sqft
221 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,072/mo
38104 Avg Rent
38104 Cost to Own
Rent$1,000
Own$2,072

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

38104 Avg nightly rate
38104 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$164/night
Occupancy125 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Memphis, TN: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports