GemHausNew report

Nashville, TN 37204 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37204

Total Properties Analyzed
118
Active Listings
86
Sold Properties
32

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$949,892
Median Sold Price
$1,100,000
Median Price per Sqft
$489/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,045

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.65%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
332

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price, which is $1,100,000, and it suggests recent transaction values are holding above asking expectations in some cases where listing price gaps exist given a median listing price of $949,892; this gap may indicate persistent seller pricing strength even as market balance shifts. up

  2. With a median days on market of 332, sales velocity appears slow relative to traditional market turnover, which may indicate moderating liquidity and increased negotiation time despite stable transaction pricing. neutral

  3. Price momentum shows a year-over-year direction of up for sold prices, while rent is trending down, signaling divergent performance between ownership and rental segments that investors should monitor before underwriting. elevated

  4. High median price per square foot at $489 combined with median market rent of $2,045 suggests pricing is premium relative to rental income fundamentals; this dynamic may pressure investor yield expectations and warrants conservative cap-rate assumptions. moderate

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4231 Franklin Pike, Nashville, TN 37204
Top Sale

6 beds
6 baths
8,798 sqft
$10,750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,222/sqft/sqft
447 days on market
4042 Crestridge Dr, Nashville, TN 37204
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
5,521 sqft
$5,318,450
Mar 1, 2026
$963/sqft/sqft
1130 Brookmeade Dr, Nashville, TN 37204
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
5,552 sqft
$3,665,000
Mar 1, 2026
$660/sqft/sqft
591 days on market
1120 Duncanwood Dr, Nashville, TN 37204
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,223 sqft
$1,120,000
Feb 1, 2026
$504/sqft/sqft
1117 Biltmore Dr, Nashville, TN 37204
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,165 sqft
$1,025,000
Feb 1, 2026
$473/sqft/sqft
924 Halcyon Ave, Nashville, TN 37204
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,114 sqft
$1,010,000
Mar 1, 2026
$907/sqft/sqft
118 days on market
956 Graybar Ln, Nashville, TN 37204
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,581 sqft
$525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
2111 Grantland Ave, Nashville, TN 37204
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,132 sqft
$475,000
Apr 1, 2026
$420/sqft/sqft
99 days on market

Nashville, TN 37204 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37204

Total Properties Analyzed
68
Active Listings
36
Sold Properties
32

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$729,450
Median Sold Price
$994,000
Median Price per Sqft
$404/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
348

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of 994,000, which — alongside the reported price year-over-year trend being up — suggests transaction-level price strength despite a neutral market temperature.

  2. The median listing price of 729,450 sits well below the median sold price of 994,000, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and recent closed transactions; sellers should consider aligning ask strategies with realized sold prices to reduce time to contract.

  3. The median days on market of 348 points to materially slower sales velocity and prolonged marketing windows, which appears to require more aggressive listing strategies or price concessions to improve liquidity — consider enhancing staging, targeted marketing, or flexible terms to accelerate closings.

  4. With rent year-over-year trend reported as down and median market rent at 1,995, combined with elevated interest rate pressure and elevated inventory relative to sales activity, expect continued caution among buyers and lenders; underwriting assumptions and hold strategies should be stress-tested for longer vacancy and financing friction.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

937 Glendale Ln, Nashville, TN 37204
Top Sale

6 beds
5 baths
5,085 sqft
$2,375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$467/sqft/sqft
213 days on market
4403 Soper Ave # B, Nashville, TN 37204
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,397 sqft
$2,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$512/sqft/sqft
4224 Granny White Pike # B, Nashville, TN 37204
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
6 baths
5,996 sqft
$2,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$359/sqft/sqft
937 Caldwell Ln # A, Nashville, TN 37204
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,589 sqft
$1,399,999
Mar 1, 2026
$390/sqft/sqft
3610 Wilbur Pl, Nashville, TN 37204
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,966 sqft
$1,330,000
Feb 1, 2026
$335/sqft/sqft
306 days on market
841 Battlefield Dr # A, Nashville, TN 37204
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,337 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$390/sqft/sqft
229 days on market
1907 Bransford Ave, Nashville, TN 37204
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,188 sqft
$699,900
Apr 1, 2026
$320/sqft/sqft
2310 Elliott Ave Apt 513, Nashville, TN 37204
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,275 sqft
$510,000
Mar 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
186 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,433/mo
37204 Avg Rent
37204 Cost to Own
Rent$2,045
Own$6,478

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

37204 Avg nightly rate
37204 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$257/night
Occupancy125 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Nashville, TN valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports