GemHausNew report

Nashville, TN 37205 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37205

Total Properties Analyzed
173
Active Listings
118
Sold Properties
55

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,997,000
Median Sold Price
$1,287,000
Median Price per Sqft
$461/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.64%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
235

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Nashville, TN 37205 are averaging 6.3%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for loans originated in May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price 1,287,000, which—when contrasted with the median listing price 1,997,000—suggests a meaningful seller asking vs. transaction price gap that may indicate pricing friction or seller adjustment is occurring in recent closings.

  2. The median days on market 235 points to slower sales velocity relative to a typical fast-turn market; coupled with the background indication of relatively constrained active supply, this appears to reflect moderate/balanced liquidity rather than rapid turnover.

  3. The price year-over-year trend up confirms moderate appreciation pressure in local sale prices, supported by a median price per square foot 461 that positions recent transactions at a premium price density for the area.

  4. Financing and rental context shows elevated interest rate pressure alongside a prevailing mortgage environment of 6.3%, while rent growth is flat and the median market rent 3,000 remains stable—together these factors suggest buyers face higher financing costs even as rental income expectations are steady.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

407 Westview Ave, Nashville, TN 37205
Top Sale

7 beds
6 baths
10,347 sqft
$11,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,111/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
705 Darden Pl, Nashville, TN 37205
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
5 baths
6,482 sqft
$7,600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,172/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
404 Lynnwood Blvd, Nashville, TN 37205
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
7 baths
6,505 sqft
$6,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$922/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
327 Whitworth Way, Nashville, TN 37205
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
5,630 sqft
$1,435,000
Mar 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
2152 days on market
111 Page Rd, Nashville, TN 37205
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,426 sqft
$1,400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$982/sqft/sqft
6337 Bresslyn Rd, Nashville, TN 37205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,837 sqft
$1,380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$751/sqft/sqft
860 Belton Dr, Nashville, TN 37205
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,895 sqft
$675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$356/sqft/sqft
402 Theresa Ave # B, Nashville, TN 37205
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,480 sqft
$575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$389/sqft/sqft

Nashville, TN 37205 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37205

Total Properties Analyzed
90
Active Listings
35
Sold Properties
55

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$440,900
Median Sold Price
$505,000
Median Price per Sqft
$318/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.69%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
324

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $505,000, which represents recent transaction-level market value and suggests pricing near this level for representative recent sales in the ZIP code.

  2. There is a notable gap between median listing price of $440,900 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations differ from final transaction prices; consider positioning offers and list strategies to account for this spread.

  3. Long selling durations are evident with median days on market of 324, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests sellers may need phased marketing or price adjustments to accelerate transactions; buyers can be patient and selective in negotiations. flat to neutral market temperature

  4. Macro and financing context matters: elevated interest rate pressure is present with property financing rates averaging 6.3%, while the market shows a price year-over-year trend of up and a rent year-over-year trend of flat—this combination suggests buyers face higher financing costs even as property values trend higher, so lender-ready buyers and pricing discipline will be important.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

113 Cheekwood Ter, Nashville, TN 37205
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
5,263 sqft
$1,835,000
Apr 1, 2026
$349/sqft/sqft
2445 days on market
3614 West End Ave # B, Nashville, TN 37205
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,136 sqft
$1,800,000
Apr 1, 2026
$574/sqft/sqft
6306 Highway 100, Nashville, TN 37205
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,295 sqft
$1,650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$501/sqft/sqft
162 days on market
401 Bowling Ave Unit 67, Nashville, TN 37205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,868 sqft
$529,900
Mar 1, 2026
$284/sqft/sqft
358 days on market
7106 Westside Cir, Nashville, TN 37205
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,748 sqft
$525,000
Apr 1, 2026
$300/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
4505 Harding Pike Apt 120, Nashville, TN 37205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,955 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
6950 Highland Park Dr, Nashville, TN 37205
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,635 sqft
$220,000
Mar 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
4215 Harding Pike Apt 106, Nashville, TN 37205
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
446 sqft
$212,500
Apr 1, 2026
$476/sqft/sqft
382 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,430/mo
37205 Avg Rent
37205 Cost to Own
Rent$3,000
Own$7,430

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

37205 Avg nightly rate
37205 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$173/night
Occupancy174 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Nashville, TN valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports