GemHausNew report

Nashville, TN 37209 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37209

Total Properties Analyzed
288
Active Listings
197
Sold Properties
91

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$675,000
Median Sold Price
$599,900
Median Price per Sqft
$346/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,599

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
196

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Nashville, TN, are averaging 6.3%, which is 0.3% higher than the 6.0% rates observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $599,900 is the primary indicator of recent market value and transaction activity in 37209; the price year-over-year trend is up, which supports modest appreciation driven by completed sales rather than asking-price momentum.

  2. median listing price $675,000 sits above recent transaction levels and may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed deals; this gap appears to be contributing to a more cautious negotiation environment rather than rapid re-pricing by sellers.

  3. median days on market 196 signals slower sales velocity and suggests the market is operating with more time-to-contract than in faster cycles; when combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this may indicate moderate transaction volume and increased buyer leverage on individual deal terms.

  4. median market rent $2,599 reflects ongoing rental demand but the rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed rates averaging 6.3%, ~0.3% higher than earlier in 2026), which together may dampen near-term investor yield expectations and tighten buyer affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4410 Colorado Ave, Nashville, TN 37209
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
3,679 sqft
$2,688,375
Feb 1, 2026
$731/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
4017 Utah Ave, Nashville, TN 37209
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,416 sqft
$2,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$585/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
214 54th Ave N, Nashville, TN 37209
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,615 sqft
$1,940,000
Apr 1, 2026
$537/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
604 45th Ave N # A, Nashville, TN 37209
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,880 sqft
$620,000
Mar 1, 2026
$330/sqft/sqft
215 37th Ave N, Nashville, TN 37209
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,646 sqft
$605,000
Mar 1, 2026
$368/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
5928 Robertson Ave, Nashville, TN 37209
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,436 sqft
$600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
640 James Ave, Nashville, TN 37209
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
850 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
222 days on market
5608 Obrien Ave, Nashville, TN 37209
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
680 sqft
$200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft

Nashville, TN 37209 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37209

Total Properties Analyzed
188
Active Listings
97
Sold Properties
91

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$589,000
Median Sold Price
$546,950
Median Price per Sqft
$327/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
207

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, the median sold price, is 546,950, reflecting recent transaction-level pricing and suggesting market value anchored near that level while sellers are listing at a higher median listing price of 589,000; this spread may indicate pricing friction in negotiations under a neutral market temperature.

  2. Liquidity appears muted with a relatively long median days on market of 207, which suggests slower sales velocity and that transaction timelines may be extended even as the market remains generally balanced.

  3. Local price momentum shows a year-over-year price direction of up alongside a median price per square foot of 327, indicating modest appreciation and stable per-square-foot benchmarks that buyers and appraisers can reference when assessing value.

  4. Rental conditions show a median market rent of 2,000 while rent year-over-year trend is down; combined with elevated interest rate pressure and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3%, investors should expect financing cost sensitivity and more selective acquisition decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5621 Lenox Ave Unit 1, Nashville, TN 37209
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
2,332 sqft
$2,982,583
Mar 1, 2026
$1,279/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
5621 Lenox Ave Unit 4, Nashville, TN 37209
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,064 sqft
$2,982,583
Mar 1, 2026
$1,445/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
5621 Lenox Ave Unit 2, Nashville, TN 37209
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,064 sqft
$2,982,583
Mar 1, 2026
$1,445/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
112 36th Ave N, Nashville, TN 37209
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,440 sqft
$595,000
Mar 1, 2026
$413/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
5210 Georgia Ave # B, Nashville, TN 37209
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,739 sqft
$585,000
Apr 1, 2026
$336/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
6121 Neighborly Ave # A, Nashville, TN 37209
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,282 sqft
$585,000
Feb 1, 2026
$256/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
3113 Albion St, Nashville, TN 37209
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,336 sqft
$225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$168/sqft/sqft
515 Basswood Ave # 58, Nashville, TN 37209
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,154 sqft
$195,000
Mar 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$889/mo
37209 Avg Rent
37209 Cost to Own
Rent$2,599
Own$3,488

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

37209 Avg nightly rate
37209 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$216/night
Occupancy211 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Nashville, TN valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports