GemHausNew report

Saint Louis, MO 63138 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63138

Total Properties Analyzed
29
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$115,000
Median Sold Price
$115,000
Median Price per Sqft
$101/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.40%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
420

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Saint Louis, MO 63138 market are averaging approximately 6.37%, reflecting a period of relative stability compared to the broader volatility observed throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price (115,000), which aligns exactly with the median listing price (115,000) and suggests current asking prices are tracking recent transaction values; this coincident pricing, along with the up year-over-year price trend, indicates orderly appreciation with limited seller premium.

  2. Liquidity shows friction: the median days on market (420) is long and suggests slower transaction velocity despite a sample characterization of relatively constrained active supply; this combination may indicate localized pricing or condition-driven delays rather than broad market weakness, in a neutral market temperature.

  3. Rental and financing context supports continued buyer interest: the median market rent (1,300) is rising (up rent year-over-year trend) while interest rate pressure is moderate and 30-year fixed rates are averaging approximately 6.37%, which together may sustain demand from rate-sensitive buyers without creating overheating.

  4. The median price per square foot (101) provides a stable valuation baseline for SFR and condo comps in this ZIP; given the neutral market temperature and the aligned listing/sold prices, pricing strategy should focus on condition and presentation to reduce the long days on market rather than across-the-board price adjustments.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12336 Lusher Rd, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,548 sqft
$153,000
Apr 1, 2026
$99/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
12054 Criterion Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,606 sqft
$120,125
Mar 1, 2026
$75/sqft/sqft
3901 days on market
11833 Talisman Ct, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,448 sqft
$118,000
Mar 1, 2026
$81/sqft/sqft
3945 days on market
11944 Roseview Ln, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,087 sqft
$106,425
Feb 1, 2026
$51/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
1131 Maple Ave # A, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$85,881
Feb 1, 2026
$86/sqft/sqft
2887 days on market
1433 Farmview Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,248 sqft
$80,000
Mar 1, 2026
$64/sqft/sqft
3084 days on market
12020 Lavida Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,144 sqft
$77,000
Mar 1, 2026
$67/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
1157 Scott Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$65,000
Mar 1, 2026
$75/sqft/sqft
1051 days on market

Saint Louis, MO 63138 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63138

Total Properties Analyzed
8
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$5,163,000
Median Price per Sqft
$6,487/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.01%

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price of 5,163,000, confirms recent transaction strength and aligns with a broader up price trajectory year-over-year, suggesting realized values are rising rather than diverging from asking-price expectations.

  2. Pricing density remains high on a per-unit basis with a median price per square foot of 6,487, which reinforces that recently completed transactions are capturing elevated dollar-per-foot valuations; this, combined with the neutral market temperature, suggests a balanced environment where sellers can achieve strong per-square-foot outcomes without runaway bidding.

  3. Rents are moving in the same direction as sale prices, with a median market rent of 1,300 and a up rent year-over-year trend, indicating improving cash-flow fundamentals for buy-to-rent considerations while transaction activity remains described as moderate in velocity.

  4. Interest-rate conditions present moderate headwinds: interest rate pressure is reported as moderate and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging approximately 6.37%, which may temper buyer affordability even as price momentum continues; liquidity appears balanced rather than overheated, and the current mix of elevated per-square-foot values and moderate financing pressure suggests sellers should price competitively while buyers should focus on properties with clear value drivers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1567 James Patrick Ln # C, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
778 sqft
$5,000,000
Nov 1, 2025
$6,427/sqft/sqft
12511 James Patrick Ln, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
778 sqft
$5,000,000
Nov 1, 2025
$6,427/sqft/sqft
1575 James Patrick Ln, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
778 sqft
$5,000,000
Nov 1, 2025
$6,427/sqft/sqft
12523 James Patrick Ln # F, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
778 sqft
$5,000,000
Nov 1, 2025
$6,427/sqft/sqft
1513 James Patrick Ln # 4, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
778 sqft
$5,000,000
Nov 1, 2025
$6,427/sqft/sqft
1537 James Patrick Ln, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
778 sqft
$5,000,000
Nov 1, 2025
$6,427/sqft/sqft
12551 James Patrick Ln # F, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
778 sqft
$5,000,000
Nov 1, 2025
$6,427/sqft/sqft
1528 James Patrick Ln # D, Saint Louis, MO 63138
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
804 sqft
$5,000,000
Nov 1, 2025
$6,219/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$563/mo
63138 Avg Rent
63138 Cost to Own
Rent$1,300
Own$737

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

63138 Avg nightly rate
63138 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$180/night
Occupancy90 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Saint Louis, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports