GemHausNew report

Kansas City, MO 64134 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 64134

Total Properties Analyzed
36
Active Listings
29
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$175,000
Median Sold Price
$162,450
Median Price per Sqft
$151/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,475

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.00%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
199

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 64134 area average approximately 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price, is 162,450 — this represents the most reliable recent transaction benchmark and suggests pricing roughly below current asking expectations given the median listing price of 175,000. up

  2. Market liquidity shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 199, which, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales in the analyzed sample, suggests pricing friction and a longer negotiation window for sellers.

  3. There is a measurable spread between the median listing price (175,000) and the median sold price (162,450), which may indicate persistent seller/listing price optimism versus realized transaction prices; agents should consider staged price reductions or stronger buyer incentives to accelerate closings. moderate

  4. Rental-side fundamentals are strengthening: median market rent is 1,475 and rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is described as moderate with typical 30-year fixed rates around 6.4%, implying financing costs that investors and owner-occupiers should incorporate into cashflow and affordability assessments. moderate

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8001 E 99th Ter, Kansas City, MO 64134
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,504 sqft
$152,600
Mar 1, 2026
$101/sqft/sqft
11354 Sycamore Ter, Kansas City, MO 64134
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,176 sqft
$115,000
Mar 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
7901 E 117th St, Kansas City, MO 64134
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,050 sqft
$110,000
Apr 1, 2026
$105/sqft/sqft
11705 Belmont Ave, Kansas City, MO 64134
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,314 sqft
$102,370
Mar 1, 2026
$78/sqft/sqft
11368 Delmar Ave, Kansas City, MO 64134
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
912 sqft
$100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
7507 E 118th St, Kansas City, MO 64134
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,180 sqft
$67,000
Mar 1, 2026
$57/sqft/sqft
7507 E 118th St, Kansas City, MO 64134
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,180 sqft
$67,000
Mar 1, 2026
$57/sqft/sqft
10906 Ewing Ave, Kansas City, MO 64134
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$62,901
Feb 1, 2026
$66/sqft/sqft
121 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$488/mo
64134 Avg Rent
64134 Cost to Own
Rent$1,475
Own$987

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

64134 Avg nightly rate
64134 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$117/night
Occupancy141 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Kansas City, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports