GemHausNew report

Saint Louis, MO 63119 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63119

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
94
Active Listings
23
Sold Properties
71

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$289,000
Median Sold Price
$325,000
Median Price per Sqft
$232/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.11%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
315

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 63119 area average 6.4%, reflecting a market where property owners with loans originated earlier in 2026 at lower rates have secured a competitive advantage.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price: $325,000 represents the most reliable transaction-level indicator of value in the neighborhood and suggests realized prices are running above the median listing price of $289,000, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions.

  2. Liquidity appears slow based on the median days on market: 315 days signals extended marketing periods and suggests slower sales velocity, so sellers should expect longer time-to-close and buyers may negotiate more aggressively on conditional terms.

  3. Price density remains relatively strong with the median price per square foot at $232, which, combined with constrained supply in the analyzed sample, suggests a market leaning toward balance rather than clear oversupply—pricing power exists for listings that match buyer value expectations.

  4. Rental and financing context supports investor interest: the median market rent is $1,900 and rent trends are up, while interest rate pressure is described as moderate and local 30-year rates average 6.4%, which may favor existing owners with earlier, lower-rate financing and temper immediate buyer urgency.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

340 Gray Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
3,674 sqft
$1,495,000
Dec 1, 2025
$407/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
1353 Webster Path Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,616 sqft
$1,040,000
Nov 1, 2025
$398/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
368 S Gore Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,860 sqft
$975,000
Nov 1, 2025
$341/sqft/sqft
3460 days on market
541 W Kirkham Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,212 sqft
$340,000
Dec 1, 2025
$281/sqft/sqft
3129 days on market
521 Barcia Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,319 sqft
$338,985
Dec 1, 2025
$257/sqft/sqft
1235 Charlane Ct, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,104 sqft
$332,000
Dec 1, 2025
$301/sqft/sqft
2585 days on market
546 Holland Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,120 sqft
$150,000
Dec 1, 2025
$134/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
609 N Elm Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
988 sqft
$140,000
Dec 1, 2025
$142/sqft/sqft

Saint Louis, MO 63119 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63119

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
76
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
71

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$159,900
Median Sold Price
$249,500
Median Price per Sqft
$177/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.16%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
412

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price $249,500, which anchors recent transaction value and aligns with a market where prices are reported up year-over-year — this suggests measured appreciation rather than broad volatility.

  2. Transaction velocity appears slow given the median days on market 412, which may indicate reduced liquidity or longer marketing periods for listings and suggests caution for sellers planning near-term dispositions; slower sales velocity appears at odds with the reported year-over-year price gains.

  3. There is a pronounced gap between the median listing price $159,900 and the median sold price $249,500, which may indicate sample skew or pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions; this divergence suggests underpriced listings in the sample or that representative recent sales are pulling transaction-level metrics higher.

  4. Rental and financing context supports continued investor interest: the median market rent $1,350 is reported up year-over-year, while interest rate pressure is described as moderate and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.4%, a factor that may advantage owners with earlier lower-rate financing and contribute to cautious listing behavior.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

30 Webster Oaks Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,373 sqft
$450,000
Nov 1, 2025
$190/sqft/sqft
617 days on market
7366 Westover Colonial Ln, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,297 sqft
$410,000
Nov 1, 2025
$316/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
432 Reavis Pl, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,472 sqft
$375,000
Nov 1, 2025
$255/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
7426 Whitehall Colonial Ln, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,624 sqft
$360,000
Dec 1, 2025
$222/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
5318 N Kenrick Parke Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,810 sqft
$343,000
Nov 1, 2025
$190/sqft/sqft
283 days on market
5442 Vicar Ct, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,117 sqft
$305,000
Nov 1, 2025
$144/sqft/sqft
3614 days on market
5429 Kenrick Parke Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,664 sqft
$270,000
Nov 1, 2025
$162/sqft/sqft
205 days on market
7415 Triwoods Dr Apt C, Saint Louis, MO 63119
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
868 sqft
$167,900
Dec 1, 2025
$193/sqft/sqft
212 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$104/mo
63119 Avg Rent
63119 Cost to Own
Rent$1,900
Own$2,004

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

63119 Avg nightly rate
63119 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$140/night
Occupancy187 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Saint Louis, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports