GemHausNew report

Saint Louis, MO 63104 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63104

Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
32
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$520,400
Median Sold Price
$352,000
Median Price per Sqft
$178/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,395

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.24%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
440

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current market rates for 30-year fixed mortgages in Saint Louis, MO, are averaging approximately 6.37% as of May 2026, which remains elevated compared to the sub-6% levels observed earlier in the year.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price 352,000, and recent transactional evidence combined with a up price year-over-year trend suggests moderate appreciation in realized prices.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price 520,400 and the median sold price 352,000, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and recent transaction levels; elevated inventory relative to sales activity appears to be giving buyers more choice.

  3. The median days on market 440 points to slower sales velocity, indicating transactions are taking longer to complete and liquidity is moderate despite stable pricing.

  4. Rental and financing context is mixed: the median market rent 1,395 and a down rent year-over-year trend suggest softer near-term rent pressure, while interest rate pressure is moderate and current market rates for 30-year fixed mortgages are averaging approximately 6.37% as of May 2026, which may temper buyer purchasing power.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1310 Mackay Pl, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,764 sqft
$557,500
Apr 1, 2026
$316/sqft/sqft
1792 days on market
2820 Accomac St, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,128 sqft
$539,000
Feb 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
586 days on market
1027 Lami St, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,220 sqft
$510,000
Apr 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft
90 days on market
1220 Mackay Pl, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,820 sqft
$420,000
Feb 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
3025 days on market
2842 Shenandoah Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,886 sqft
$395,000
Mar 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
2748 Accomac St, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,256 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft
2948 days on market
2402-2404 S 10th St, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
1,012 sqft
$200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
1840 S 10th St, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,344 sqft
$190,000
Apr 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
3843 days on market

Saint Louis, MO 63104 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63104

Total Properties Analyzed
24
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$179,900
Median Sold Price
$183,000
Median Price per Sqft
$147/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.11%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
1893

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of $183,000, which indicates recent transaction-level market value; with the market temperature described as neutral, this sold-price level suggests stabilization even as year-over-year price direction is reported as up.

  2. The gap between the median listing price of $179,900 and the median sold price of $183,000 suggests sellers are pricing relatively close to realized transaction values, which may indicate limited pricing friction and balanced pricing between buyer offers and seller expectations.

  3. Liquidity appears constrained when measured by time-to-sale: the median days on market is 1,893, which should be interpreted as a signal of slower sales velocity in the sample and may indicate extended marketing periods for many listings despite overall market stability.

  4. Macro headwinds include a median market rent of $1,400 and reported rent year-over-year trend as down, while interest-rate pressure is characterized as moderate; current market commentary notes 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging approximately 6.37%, which may keep some buyer demand sensitive to financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2330-2332 S 12th St # 102, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
1,181 sqft
$425,333
Mar 1, 2026
$360/sqft/sqft
2327-2329 Park Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
1,608 sqft
$322,500
Mar 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
2016 Menard St, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
1,987 sqft
$300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
1802 Kennett Pl, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,208 sqft
$245,000
Apr 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
3339 days on market
909 Victor St, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,386 sqft
$240,000
Mar 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
2915 days on market
1621 S 11th St Apt D, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,128 sqft
$219,500
Mar 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
3341 days on market
2320 Rutger St # 20d, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,140 sqft
$141,800
Mar 1, 2026
$124/sqft/sqft
1515 Lafayette Ave Unit 403, Saint Louis, MO 63104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
994 sqft
$135,500
Feb 1, 2026
$136/sqft/sqft
3615 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$816/mo
63104 Avg Rent
63104 Cost to Own
Rent$1,395
Own$2,211

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

63104 Avg nightly rate
63104 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$152/night
Occupancy116 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Saint Louis, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports