GemHausNew report

Saint Louis, MO 63111 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63111

Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
25
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$159,900
Median Sold Price
$129,900
Median Price per Sqft
$109/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.03%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
411

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Saint Louis, MO are averaging 6.37%, which is 0.50% higher than the 5.87% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of 129,900, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity in the ZIP and should be used to benchmark comps and underwriting assumptions.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the median listing price of 159,900 and the median sold price of 129,900, which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations relative to realized sale values; this gap suggests sellers may need to adjust pricing to align with closed transactions.

  3. Market velocity appears slow given a median days on market of 411, which, combined with the listing/sold price gap, suggests slower sales velocity and the potential for longer marketing periods before contract ratification—buyers and investors should plan for extended hold or carrying costs.

  4. Broader trend context supports modest strengthening: prices are reported as up year-over-year and rent is also up year-over-year, while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate; these signals imply cautious appreciation with balanced buyer-seller conditions rather than a runaway market.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

925 Dover Pl, Saint Louis, MO 63111
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,107 sqft
$285,000
Feb 1, 2026
$257/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
4608 S Grand Blvd, Saint Louis, MO 63111
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,501 sqft
$279,000
Feb 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
652 days on market
4648 S Compton Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63111
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,502 sqft
$267,500
Mar 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
226 days on market
6443 Alabama Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63111
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,019 sqft
$120,500
Mar 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
3411 Itaska St, Saint Louis, MO 63111
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,006 sqft
$113,000
Feb 1, 2026
$112/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
5721 Pennsylvania Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63111
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,624 sqft
$110,000
Apr 1, 2026
$68/sqft/sqft
6424 Pennsylvania Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63111
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
888 sqft
$58,000
Feb 1, 2026
$65/sqft/sqft
5412 Idaho Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63111
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,095 sqft
$55,000
Apr 1, 2026
$50/sqft/sqft
46 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$107/mo
63111 Avg Rent
63111 Cost to Own
Rent$900
Own$793

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

63111 Avg nightly rate
63111 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$132/night
Occupancy142 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Saint Louis, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports