GemHausNew report

Kansas City, MO 64129 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 64129
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
26
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$150,000
Median Sold Price
$144,900
Median Price per Sqft
$126/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,372

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.90%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
206
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 64129 area are averaging 6.37%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this region.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $144,900, which sits below the median listing price of $150,000, suggesting a listing-to-sale gap that may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and recent transaction values.

  2. The median sold price of $144,900 combined with a long median days on market of 206 days suggests slower sales velocity; paired with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this may indicate slower transaction volume rather than immediate demand exhaustion.

  3. The median sold price of $144,900 is occurring in a market described as hot, with price year-over-year trend listed as up and rent year-over-year trend also up; this signals continued upward pressure on valuations even as sales pace moderates — hot.

  4. The median sold price of $144,900 should be evaluated against financing conditions: current local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.37%, and interest rate pressure is described as moderate, which may moderate buyer affordability and influence near-term demand.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3039 Donnelly Ave, Kansas City, MO 64129
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$129,000
Mar 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
7909 E 58th St, Kansas City, MO 64129
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$120,850
Mar 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
7909 E 58th St, Kansas City, MO 64129
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$120,850
Mar 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
7404 E 56th Ter, Kansas City, MO 64129
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,580 sqft
$105,000
Apr 1, 2026
$66/sqft/sqft
1345 days on market
7727 E 55th St, Kansas City, MO 64129
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,432 sqft
$96,000
Apr 1, 2026
$67/sqft/sqft
3615 Topping Ave, Kansas City, MO 64129
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
720 sqft
$91,000
Feb 1, 2026
$126/sqft/sqft
4405 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$504/mo
64129 Avg Rent
64129 Cost to Own
Rent$1,372
Own$868

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

64129 Avg nightly rate
64129 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$150/night
Occupancy112 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Kansas City, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports