GemHausNew report

Saint Louis, MO 63110 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63110

Total Properties Analyzed
38
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
32

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$354,875
Median Sold Price
$325,000
Median Price per Sqft
$199/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,445

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.18%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
363

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 63110 area are averaging 6.49%, which is 0.27% higher than the 6.22% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market signal is the median sold price of 325,000, which anchors recent transaction-based value and, alongside a median listing price of 354,875, suggests a listing-to-sale price spread that may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized sale values.

  2. The median days on market is 363, indicating slower sales velocity; combined with the dataset’s characterization of relatively constrained active supply, this appears to reflect measured liquidity where sellers may need longer listing exposure to reach executed prices.

  3. Price momentum remains positive: the price year-over-year trend is up, and rent momentum is also up; with a median market rent of 1,445, these trends support sustained demand fundamentals even as transaction timing remains extended.

  4. Market conditions are described as neutral (market temperature neutral) with moderate financing headwinds—interest rate pressure is moderate and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 63110 area are averaging 6.49%, which is 0.27% higher than the 6.22% average observed earlier in 2026—so buyers remain active but are likely sensitive to rate movement and affordability shifts.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5200-5208 Wilson Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63110
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
907 sqft
$2,200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,426/sqft/sqft
4426 Vista Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63110
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,904 sqft
$570,000
Mar 1, 2026
$299/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
3629 Russell Blvd, Saint Louis, MO 63110
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
1 baths
2,228 sqft
$560,000
Apr 1, 2026
$251/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
4258 Swan Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63110
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
782 sqft
$319,000
Feb 1, 2026
$408/sqft/sqft
704 days on market
4663 Tower Grove Pl, Saint Louis, MO 63110
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,558 sqft
$310,000
Apr 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
8 Lawn Pl, Saint Louis, MO 63110
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,716 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
5335 Shaw Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63110
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
512 sqft
$140,000
Mar 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
276 days on market
4393 Gibson Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63110
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,824 sqft
$120,000
Mar 1, 2026
$66/sqft/sqft

Saint Louis, MO 63110 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63110

Total Properties Analyzed
32
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
32

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$206,000
Median Price per Sqft
$171/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
679

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of 206,000, which aligns with the broader price trend showing up year-over-year movement, signaling steady appreciation in realized transactions.

  2. Liquidity appears subdued with a median days on market of 679, which suggests slower sales velocity; combined with a neutral market temperature (neutral), this points to a balanced market where transactions may take longer to close rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Pricing context shows a median price per square foot of 171 alongside a median market rent of 1,250; with rents trending up, rental demand is supporting property values even as sales pace is moderate.

  4. Interest-rate dynamics are a headwind to some buyers: local 30-year fixed rates average 6.49% (notably 0.27% higher than the 6.22% earlier in 2026), and with moderate interest rate pressure this may temper affordability and slow purchase momentum despite steady price appreciation.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4101-4111 Magnolia Ave # 308, Saint Louis, MO 63110
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
1,120 sqft
$232,000
Jan 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
3674 Shaw Blvd # B, Saint Louis, MO 63110
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,576 sqft
$200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft
52 days on market
4203c Shenandoah Ave # 6, Saint Louis, MO 63110
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,178 sqft
$170,000
Dec 1, 2025
$144/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$579/mo
63110 Avg Rent
63110 Cost to Own
Rent$1,445
Own$2,024

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

63110 Avg nightly rate
63110 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$179/night
Occupancy172 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Saint Louis, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports