GemHausNew report

Saint Louis, MO 63135 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 63135

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
98
Active Listings
34
Sold Properties
64

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$108,250
Median Sold Price
$99,000
Median Price per Sqft
$97/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,290

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.16%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
298

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 99,000, which represents the most reliable measure of realized value in recent transactions and should be the focal point for pricing and offer strategies. neutral market temperature suggests neither strong seller nor buyer dominance.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between the median listing price of 108,250 and the median sold price of 99,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and could support negotiation leverage for informed buyers. down price year-over-year trend reinforces caution.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 298 points to materially slower sales velocity in the sample and suggests elongated time needed to achieve closing prices; sellers should plan for extended marketing timelines and buyers may encounter opportunities to negotiate. moderate interest rate pressure may continue to temper turnaround times.

  4. Rental income signals are soft for buy-to-rent consideration with a median market rent of 1,290 and a median price per square foot of 96.61; combined with a down rent year-over-year trend, investors should stress-test cashflow scenarios and avoid assuming rising rents to cover financing gaps.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

309 Coppinger Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63135
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
832 sqft
$1,780,000
Nov 1, 2025
$2,139/sqft/sqft
308 Reasor Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63135
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$1,780,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,902/sqft/sqft
313 Ward Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63135
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
875 sqft
$1,780,000
Nov 1, 2025
$2,034/sqft/sqft
278 Williams Blvd, Saint Louis, MO 63135
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,368 sqft
$110,000
Nov 1, 2025
$80/sqft/sqft
260 Elbring Dr, Saint Louis, MO 63135
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,304 sqft
$110,000
Nov 1, 2025
$84/sqft/sqft
930 Frost Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63135
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,535 sqft
$107,500
Dec 1, 2025
$70/sqft/sqft
26 N Maple Ave, Ferguson, MO 63135
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,568 sqft
$52,500
Apr 1, 2026
$33/sqft/sqft
180 days on market
325 S Dellwood Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63135
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,143 sqft
$52,000
Nov 1, 2025
$45/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$665/mo
63135 Avg Rent
63135 Cost to Own
Rent$1,290
Own$625

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

63135 Avg nightly rate
63135 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$154/night
Occupancy79 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Saint Louis, MO: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports