GemHausNew report

Clarksburg, MD 20871 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20871

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$647,950
Median Sold Price
$699,900
Median Price per Sqft
$294/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
293

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Clarksburg, MD are 6.25%, which is consistent with the average market rates observed throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $699,900, which represents recent transaction-level value and appears to be the best single measure of where deals are clearing in Clarksburg; note the median listing price is $647,950, which highlights a meaningful divergence between asking and completed transaction levels and may indicate pricing friction or negotiated premiums in closed sales.

  2. Liquidity is slow: the median days on market of 293 signals slower sales velocity, while the market temperature is neutral, suggesting transactions are occurring but with extended marketing times and a balanced negotiation environment.

  3. Price momentum and financing context: year-over-year price trend is down (down), and interest rate pressure is moderate with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates around 6.25%, which together may sustain buyer sensitivity to price and temper near-term upward pressure on values.

  4. Rental context and income signals: the median market rent is $3,100, with rent year-over-year trend down (down), indicating slightly softer rental pricing even as rental demand remains referenced as steady in local context; investors should factor softer rent growth into short-term yield expectations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12336 Juniper Blossom Pl, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Top Sale

6 beds
4 baths
3,260 sqft
$900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
22829 Broadway Ave, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
2,930 sqft
$899,000
Apr 1, 2026
$307/sqft/sqft
269 days on market
13137 Clarksburg Square Rd, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

6 beds
3 baths
2,820 sqft
$860,000
Mar 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
13035 Martz St, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,000 sqft
$655,000
Mar 1, 2026
$328/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
22449 Bright Sky Dr, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,764 sqft
$625,000
Feb 1, 2026
$354/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
22559 Clarksburg Rd, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,992 sqft
$605,000
Mar 1, 2026
$304/sqft/sqft
135 days on market
23329 Brewers Tavern Way, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,546 sqft
$509,000
Mar 1, 2026
$329/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
23328 Brewers Tavern Way, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,152 sqft
$442,000
Feb 1, 2026
$384/sqft/sqft
212 days on market

Clarksburg, MD 20871 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20871

Total Properties Analyzed
29
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$425,000
Median Sold Price
$479,900
Median Price per Sqft
$205/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
240

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of 479,900, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value and suggests realized pricing is the best anchor for valuation discussions; representative recent sale guidance should be prioritized over asking prices.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 425,000 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations differ from recent transaction levels and down price momentum could increase negotiation leverage for buyers.

  3. Market velocity appears slow given a median days on market of 240, which suggests extended marketing timelines and slower sales velocity that may require sellers to consider price adjustments or stronger marketing to achieve timelier closings.

  4. Broader market context shows prices are down year-over-year and the market temperature is neutral, with moderate interest rate pressure and a prevailing 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 6.25%—together these factors imply a balanced but cautious environment where lenders and buyers are sensitive to rate dynamics, and rental demand shows softness with a median market rent of 3,100 and rent trends also down.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

23215 Roberts Tavern Dr # 2369, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,889 sqft
$540,000
Apr 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
75 days on market
23309 Deets Manor Ct # 2142, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,465 sqft
$366,000
Mar 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
23309 Deets Manor Ct # 2142, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,465 sqft
$366,000
Mar 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
12584 Foreman Blvd # 208, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
1,435 sqft
$275,850
Apr 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
23408 Rainbow Arch Dr # 113, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,278 sqft
$228,115
Mar 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
23408 Rainbow Arch Dr # 113, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,278 sqft
$228,115
Mar 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
22791 Autumn Breeze Ave # 107, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,253 sqft
$222,044
Feb 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
22791 Autumn Breeze Ave # 107, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,253 sqft
$222,044
Feb 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
114 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,135/mo
20871 Avg Rent
20871 Cost to Own
Rent$3,100
Own$4,235

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Clarksburg, MD get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports