GemHausNew report

Laurel, MD 20723 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20723
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
54
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$549,000
Median Sold Price
$570,000
Median Price per Sqft
$307/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.77%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
254
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable market indicator is the median sold price (570,000), which signals recent transaction value and suggests pricing power despite a year-over-year price trend that is down — sellers should align expectations to completed sale levels rather than listing ambitions.

  2. Compared to the median listing price (549,000), the higher median sold price of 570,000 indicates a sale-level resilience that may reflect selective demand or pricing friction; this gap suggests sellers who price competitively around recent sale levels may realize quicker outcomes.

  3. Liquidity appears muted by long turnaround times, with the median days on market (254) pointing to slower sales velocity; this extended time on market may indicate buyers are exercising greater selectivity amid elevated interest rate pressure.

  4. Market fundamentals show a mixed signal: the median price per square foot (307) and median market rent (2,500) coexist with a down rent year-over-year trend and a hot market temperature, implying investor and owner-occupier competition persists but under performance pressure from elevated interest rates.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7641 Woodstream Way, Laurel, MD 20723
Top Sale

6 beds
5 baths
8,179 sqft
$1,332,450
Feb 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft
322 days on market
10781 Scaggsville Rd, Laurel, MD 20723
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,086 sqft
$822,000
Mar 1, 2026
$394/sqft/sqft
9756 Knowledge Dr, Laurel, MD 20723
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,208 sqft
$736,000
Mar 1, 2026
$333/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
9339 Kendal Cir, Laurel, MD 20723
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,336 sqft
$444,000
Feb 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
8356 Mary Lee Ln, Laurel, MD 20723
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,304 sqft
$435,000
Feb 1, 2026
$334/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
8916 Pembrook Woods, Laurel, MD 20723
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,160 sqft
$423,000
Feb 1, 2026
$365/sqft/sqft
254 days on market
9523 Old Lantern Way, Laurel, MD 20723
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,241 sqft
$180,950
Apr 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
9045 N Laurel Rd Unit K, Laurel, MD 20723
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$171,000
Apr 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft

Laurel, MD 20723 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20723
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
39
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$409,999
Median Sold Price
$495,000
Median Price per Sqft
$260/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.87%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
166

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is $495,000, which should be treated as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; despite a down year-over-year price trend, the market is classified as hot, indicating competitive closed-sale outcomes.

  2. Measured liquidity shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 166 days, which, when paired with relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, suggests pricing friction and that sellers may need realistic expectations on time-to-close.

  3. Valuation context is anchored at $260 per square foot for recent sales while the median market rent is $2,450; rental demand appears supported by local fundamentals, but rents are down year-over-year, which may temper near-term rental income growth assumptions for investors.

  4. Macro headwinds are meaningful: elevated interest rate pressure is present and likely reduces buyer affordability even as the market temperature remains hot, so sellers should expect price sensitivity and buyers may require rate-sensitive financing strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10056 American Pharoah Ln # B, Laurel, MD 20723
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
1,908 sqft
$516,900
Nov 1, 2025
$271/sqft/sqft
10007 American Pharoah Ln # B, Laurel, MD 20723
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
2,437 sqft
$513,990
Nov 1, 2025
$211/sqft/sqft
10009 American Pharoah Ln # B, Laurel, MD 20723
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
2,437 sqft
$499,990
Mar 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
10020 Ruffian Way Unit E, Laurel, MD 20723
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,497 sqft
$383,000
Apr 1, 2026
$256/sqft/sqft
344 days on market
8370 Ice Crystal Dr Unit Q, Laurel, MD 20723
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,440 sqft
$375,000
Jan 1, 2026
$260/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
8480 Ice Crystal Dr Unit L, Laurel, MD 20723
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,351 sqft
$360,000
Dec 1, 2025
$266/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
8390 Ice Crystal Dr Unit B, Laurel, MD 20723
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,349 sqft
$355,000
Feb 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
124 days on market
10013 American Pharoah Ln # A, Laurel, MD 20723
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,518 sqft
$242,606
Dec 1, 2025
$160/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$913/mo
20723 Avg Rent
20723 Cost to Own
Rent$2,500
Own$3,413

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

20723 Avg nightly rate
20723 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$117/night
Occupancy130 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Laurel, MD get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports