GemHausNew report

Baltimore, MD 21224 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21224

Total Properties Analyzed
239
Active Listings
105
Sold Properties
134

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$259,000
Median Sold Price
$289,900
Median Price per Sqft
$200/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.65%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
164

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Baltimore, MD are 6.3% compared to the 6.0% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price of 289,900, signals recent transaction-level value and suggests realized prices remain the central reference for valuation despite mixed signals elsewhere; neutral market temperature and a down price year-over-year trend imply caution for sellers.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 259,000 and the median sold price of 289,900, which may indicate pricing friction or that competitive bidding drove some final sale prices above asking levels in recent transactions; monitor listing-to-sale behavior for persistence.

  3. Slower sales velocity is evident with a median days on market of 164, which suggests longer exposure before closing and that emerging buyer leverage may be present; this aligns with the down rent year-over-year trend and could pressure near-term pricing.

  4. Market fundamentals show a median price per square foot of 200 and a median market rent of 2,000, while financing conditions reflect moderate interest rate pressure and reported mortgage rates at 6.3% versus a 6.0% earlier-2026 average, suggesting cost of capital is a headwind for some buyers and should be factored into deal pacing and pricing strategy.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

320 S Highland Ave, Baltimore, MD 21224
Top Sale

8 beds
2 baths
3,340 sqft
$1,070,000
Apr 1, 2026
$320/sqft/sqft
530 days on market
3419 Brewers Green Way, Baltimore, MD 21224
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,601 sqft
$847,000
Mar 1, 2026
$326/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
3200 Elliott St, Baltimore, MD 21224
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,378 sqft
$705,000
Mar 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
110 days on market
608 Oldham St, Baltimore, MD 21224
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,330 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
612 S Ellwood Ave, Baltimore, MD 21224
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,498 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
89 days on market
138 N Luzerne Ave, Baltimore, MD 21224
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,544 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
577 days on market
808 Ponca St, Baltimore, MD 21224
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,350 sqft
$93,141
Feb 1, 2026
$69/sqft/sqft
447 N Bouldin St, Baltimore, MD 21224
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
976 sqft
$92,500
Feb 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft
310 days on market

Baltimore, MD 21224 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21224

Total Properties Analyzed
139
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
134

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$549,900
Median Sold Price
$382,450
Median Price per Sqft
$286/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
333

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $382,450 is the most reliable indicator of recent market value in ZIP 21224; with asking prices showing a notable spread above transactions (median listing price: $549,900), sellers may need to align expectations to convert listings into closed sales.

  2. median days on market: 333 signals materially slower sales velocity versus typical seasonal norms and, combined with observed price softening, suggests increasing buyer time to evaluate offers, which may create opportunities for negotiated concessions or contingent terms.

  3. price year-over-year trend: down and market temperature: neutral together indicate a market that is cooling from prior strength while remaining relatively balanced; sellers should expect more conditional offers and buyers may see modest leverage — exercise pricing discipline when listing or underwriting acquisitions.

  4. median price per square foot: 286 alongside median market rent: 1,650 and a rent year-over-year trend: down point to softer near-term rental demand and stable price-per-foot benchmarks; investors should prioritize localized comparables and underwriting sensitivity to vacancy and rent pressure, especially given interest rate pressure: moderate (current 30-year fixed at 6.3% vs 6.0% earlier in 2026).

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2331 Boston St Unit 1, Baltimore, MD 21224
Top Sale

3 beds
5 baths
4,160 sqft
$775,000
Apr 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
417 days on market
2901 Boston St Apt 106, Baltimore, MD 21224
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,172 sqft
$625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$533/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
2901 Boston St Apt 106, Baltimore, MD 21224
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,172 sqft
$625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$533/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
2515 Boston St Apt 1206, Baltimore, MD 21224
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,309 sqft
$440,000
Apr 1, 2026
$336/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
2702 Lighthouse Pt E Unit 714, Baltimore, MD 21224
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,064 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$357/sqft/sqft
2702 Lighthouse Pt E Unit 720, Baltimore, MD 21224
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,047 sqft
$370,000
Mar 1, 2026
$353/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
2702 Lighthouse Pt E Unit 720, Baltimore, MD 21224
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,047 sqft
$370,000
Mar 1, 2026
$353/sqft/sqft
65 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$81/mo
21224 Avg Rent
21224 Cost to Own
Rent$2,000
Own$1,919

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

21224 Avg nightly rate
21224 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$176/night
Occupancy146 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Baltimore, MD valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports