GemHausNew report

Rockville, MD 20852 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20852
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
101
Active Listings
63
Sold Properties
38

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$882,000
Median Sold Price
$830,500
Median Price per Sqft
$474/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,664

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
277
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Rockville, MD 20852 are averaging 6.37%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price at $830,500, which represents the most reliable snapshot of transaction activity and appears below the median listing price of $882,000, suggesting some pricing friction between seller expectations and completed deals.

  2. Market direction is positive with prices trending up and a hot market temperature—price momentum is upward and market temperature: hot—which supports seller-side pricing power despite the observed listing/sold gap.

  3. Liquidity appears muted on velocity metrics: the median days on market is 277, which may indicate slower sales velocity even as the market remains classified as hot; this suggests buyers are selective and transactions may take longer to close.

  4. Financing and rental context shows mixed signals: median market rent is $2,664 and rent trends are up, but interest rate pressure is elevated with prevailing 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.37%, which may constrain some buyer affordability and slow transaction conversion despite upward price momentum.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11601 Danville Dr, Rockville, MD 20852
Top Sale

- beds
4 baths
4,601 sqft
$2,395,000
Mar 1, 2026
$521/sqft/sqft
6017 Tilden Ln, Rockville, MD 20852
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
6 baths
5,402 sqft
$2,150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
322 days on market
5800 Cartina Ter, Rockville, MD 20852
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
2,909 sqft
$1,625,000
Feb 1, 2026
$559/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
11311 Hollowstone Dr, Rockville, MD 20852
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,022 sqft
$1,030,000
Mar 1, 2026
$509/sqft/sqft
53 days on market
12001 Whippoorwill Ln, Rockville, MD 20852
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,496 sqft
$890,000
Apr 1, 2026
$357/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
11154 Cedarwood Dr, Rockville, MD 20852
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,748 sqft
$885,000
Mar 1, 2026
$506/sqft/sqft
11206 Ashley Dr, Rockville, MD 20852
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
988 sqft
$620,000
Mar 1, 2026
$628/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
4719 Boiling Brook Pkwy, Rockville, MD 20852
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
1,040 sqft
$580,000
Apr 1, 2026
$558/sqft/sqft

Rockville, MD 20852 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20852
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
83
Active Listings
45
Sold Properties
38

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$359,500
Median Sold Price
$392,500
Median Price per Sqft
$351/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
232

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, the median sold price, is $392,500, which anchors recent market value and reflects realized transaction pricing rather than asking expectations.

  2. The median listing price is $359,500; with the median sold price above this level, the gap suggests persistent pricing friction and potential competitive bidding on transactions—this pattern supports an upward price trend given the reported price year-over-year trend of up.

  3. Liquidity appears tempered: the median days on market is 232 days, which points to slower sales velocity despite a hot market temperature; this combination may indicate that while demand supports prices, transactions can take longer to close.

  4. Market context shows elevated financing pressure with interest rate pressure described as elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.37%, while rents are also trending up; together these signals suggest cautious buyer underwriting even as prices and rents rise.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10400 Strathmore Park Ct Apt 205, North Bethesda, MD 20852
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
2,636 sqft
$1,450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$550/sqft/sqft
5809 Nicholson Ln Apt 903, Rockville, MD 20852
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,326 sqft
$1,400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$602/sqft/sqft
6032 Stonehenge Pl # 21, North Bethesda, MD 20852
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,736 sqft
$943,500
Mar 1, 2026
$345/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
11700 Old Georgetown Rd Unit 613, North Bethesda, MD 20852
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
802 sqft
$365,000
Mar 1, 2026
$455/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
11700 Old Georgetown Rd Unit 502, North Bethesda, MD 20852
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
839 sqft
$365,000
Mar 1, 2026
$435/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
11700 Old Georgetown Rd Unit 1202, North Bethesda, MD 20852
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
839 sqft
$357,500
Feb 1, 2026
$426/sqft/sqft
223 days on market
10201 Grosvenor Pl Apt 1626, Rockville, MD 20852
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
844 sqft
$138,500
Mar 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft
154 days on market
10201 Grosvenor Pl Apt 704a, Rockville, MD 20852
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
315 sqft
$115,000
Mar 1, 2026
$365/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,393/mo
20852 Avg Rent
20852 Cost to Own
Rent$2,664
Own$5,057

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

20852 Avg nightly rate
20852 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$165/night
Occupancy160 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Rockville, MD valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports