GemHausNew report

Baltimore, MD 21212 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21212

Total Properties Analyzed
91
Active Listings
40
Sold Properties
51

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$209,500
Median Sold Price
$375,000
Median Price per Sqft
$227/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,574

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.27%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
233

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Baltimore 21212 market average 6.3%, reflecting a stabilization compared to the volatility seen earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of 375,000, which should be treated as the best indicator of realized value; the gap versus the median listing price of 209,500 suggests seller asking expectations are above recent transaction levels, pricing friction may be present.

  2. The market shows slow turnover with a median days on market of 233, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests that sellers may need longer marketing windows or price adjustments to align with buyer activity.

  3. Recent sample analysis indicates relatively constrained active supply in the local dataset despite balanced conditions overall; with a median listing price of 209,500, the relationship between listings and closed transactions appears to support a balanced-to-cautious market temperature rather than aggressive compression.

  4. Rents are rising year-over-year and the median market rent is 1,574, indicating strengthening rental demand; with interest rate pressure described as moderate and average 30-year fixed rates around 6.3% in the market, expect buyer sensitivity to financing costs even as rental fundamentals firm.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

101 Thicket Rd, Baltimore, MD 21212
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,784 sqft
$1,174,700
Mar 1, 2026
$422/sqft/sqft
400 days on market
4801 Crowson Ave, Baltimore, MD 21212
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
1,950 sqft
$940,000
Apr 1, 2026
$482/sqft/sqft
316 Tunbridge Rd, Baltimore, MD 21212
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,376 sqft
$775,000
Mar 1, 2026
$326/sqft/sqft
89 days on market
183 Stanmore Rd, Baltimore, MD 21212
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,216 sqft
$380,000
Apr 1, 2026
$313/sqft/sqft
5108 Saint Georges Ave, Baltimore, MD 21212
Market Benchmark

5 beds
2 baths
1,144 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$306/sqft/sqft
340 days on market
709 Cedarcroft Rd, Baltimore, MD 21212
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,332 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
515 days on market
4437 Old York Rd, Baltimore, MD 21212
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,356 sqft
$118,250
Feb 1, 2026
$87/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
610 Tunbridge Rd, Baltimore, MD 21212
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
971 sqft
$109,000
Apr 1, 2026
$112/sqft/sqft

Baltimore, MD 21212 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21212

Total Properties Analyzed
53
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
51

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$529,500
Median Sold Price
$227,500
Median Price per Sqft
$199/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.39%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
310

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $227,500 is the clearest indicator of current market value in 21212 and, given recent transaction activity, appears to represent a representative recent sale level that sellers should reference when setting expectations.

  2. The market shows modest price momentum with price year-over-year trend up, while the market temperature remains neutral, suggesting balanced conditions that may slightly favor sellers in select segments rather than broad, sustained appreciation.

  3. Long sales timelines—median days on market 310—suggest slower sales velocity and increased pricing friction; this may indicate that achieving the median sold price $227,500 often requires patience or targeted pricing strategies rather than aggressive listing moves. slower sales velocity

  4. Rental dynamics are strengthening with median market rent $1,195 and rent year-over-year trend up, which supports buy-to-rent demand fundamentals; moderate interest rate pressure at 6.3% on typical 30-year fixed mortgages suggests financing costs remain an important consideration for buyers and investors. moderate interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6502 Abbey View Way # 72, Baltimore, MD 21212
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
3,312 sqft
$1,325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
13 Gregoria Ct, Baltimore, MD 21212
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
4,005 sqft
$1,069,000
Dec 1, 2025
$267/sqft/sqft
6438 Cloister Gate Dr, Baltimore, MD 21212
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
3,200 sqft
$935,000
Mar 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
6302 Canter Way # 15, Baltimore, MD 21212
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,156 sqft
$762,500
Dec 1, 2025
$242/sqft/sqft
331 days on market
365 Homeland Southway Apt 2b, Baltimore, MD 21212
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,061 sqft
$240,000
Feb 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
135 days on market
353 Homeland Southway Apt 1d, Baltimore, MD 21212
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,091 sqft
$182,500
Nov 1, 2025
$167/sqft/sqft
220 days on market
333 Homeland Southway Apt 1b, Baltimore, MD 21212
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
847 sqft
$165,000
Nov 1, 2025
$195/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
349 Homeland Southway Apt 3b, Baltimore, MD 21212
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,043 sqft
$156,000
Jan 1, 2026
$150/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$789/mo
21212 Avg Rent
21212 Cost to Own
Rent$1,574
Own$2,363

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

21212 Avg nightly rate
21212 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$173/night
Occupancy94 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Baltimore, MD valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports