GemHausNew report

Baltimore, MD 21230 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21230
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
177
Active Listings
88
Sold Properties
89

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$264,450
Median Sold Price
$284,900
Median Price per Sqft
$201/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,958

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
207
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Baltimore, MD 21230 are 6.25%, which is 0.26% higher than the 5.99% average observed in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price 284,900, represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity and should be treated as the baseline for valuation decisions; representative recent sale informs comps more than asking prices in this environment.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price 264,450 and the median sold price 284,900, which may indicate either successful seller concessions in select transactions or sample composition differences rather than broad market strength—buyers and appraisers should treat listing price as less authoritative than completed sales.

  3. Liquidity is slow: the median days on market 207 signals markedly slower sales velocity and suggests longer marketing periods and increased holding costs for sellers; this aligns with a cold market temperature and the down price year-over-year trend.

  4. Financing and rental context are headwinds: elevated interest rate pressure is present (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Baltimore, MD 21230 are 6.25%, which is 0.26% higher than the 5.99% average observed in early 2026), and median market rent 1,958 is shown alongside a down rent year-over-year trend, which together may constrain investor yield expectations and buyer affordability in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

409 Warren Ave, Baltimore, MD 21230
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,700 sqft
$980,000
Mar 1, 2026
$363/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
1311 Belt St, Baltimore, MD 21230
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,200 sqft
$779,000
Mar 1, 2026
$354/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
1575 Lowman St, Baltimore, MD 21230
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,220 sqft
$662,500
Apr 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
17 W Fort Ave, Baltimore, MD 21230
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,224 sqft
$288,000
Mar 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
167 days on market
802 W Barre St, Baltimore, MD 21230
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
990 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
1617 S Charles St, Baltimore, MD 21230
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,420 sqft
$282,000
Mar 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
2908 Mallview Rd, Baltimore, MD 21230
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,024 sqft
$100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft
1617 S Ellamont St, Baltimore, MD 21230
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,024 sqft
$88,000
Feb 1, 2026
$86/sqft/sqft

Baltimore, MD 21230 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21230
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
110
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
89

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$450,000
Median Sold Price
$372,450
Median Price per Sqft
$253/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
322

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of $372,450, shows recent transaction-level value and suggests softer realized pricing versus asking expectations in the area.

  2. There is a meaningful pricing gap between the median listing price of $450,000 and the median sold price of $372,450, which may indicate pricing friction and sellers needing to adjust expectations to close transactions.

  3. Market velocity is slow as evidenced by the median days on market of 322, which points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity for SFR and condominium properties relative to more active environments.

  4. Broader trend and financing context are negative: year-over-year price direction is down, market temperature is cold, rent direction is down, and interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed ~6.25%, ~0.26% above the 5.99% early‑2026 reference), collectively signaling declining market momentum and downside sensitivity to higher borrowing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

643 Ponte Villas S # 130, Baltimore, MD 21230
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
3,464 sqft
$1,285,000
Apr 1, 2026
$371/sqft/sqft
801 Key Hwy Unit 441, Baltimore, MD 21230
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,782 sqft
$1,125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$404/sqft/sqft
421 days on market
801 Key Hwy Unit 339, Baltimore, MD 21230
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,396 sqft
$850,090
Feb 1, 2026
$609/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
901 Valencia Ct # 175, Baltimore, MD 21230
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,897 sqft
$849,000
Feb 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
100 Harborview Dr Unit 1703, Baltimore, MD 21230
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,570 sqft
$375,000
Apr 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
61 days on market
1200 Steuart St Unit 530, Baltimore, MD 21230
Market Benchmark

1 beds
2 baths
1,465 sqft
$335,000
Feb 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
282 days on market
723 S Charles St Apt 306, Baltimore, MD 21230
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
793 sqft
$140,000
Mar 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
23 Pierside Dr Apt 311, Baltimore, MD 21230
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
- baths
660 sqft
$125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
416 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$68/mo
21230 Avg Rent
21230 Cost to Own
Rent$1,958
Own$1,890

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

21230 Avg nightly rate
21230 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$182/night
Occupancy130 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Baltimore, MD valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports