GemHausNew report

Baltimore, MD 21217 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21217

Total Properties Analyzed
86
Active Listings
45
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$180,000
Median Sold Price
$305,450
Median Price per Sqft
$120/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
325

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Baltimore 21217 market are 6.5%, which is 0.5% higher than the 6.0% average observed for typical loans in this area earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary recent market indicator is the median sold price of $305,450, which anchors local valuations and suggests completed transaction levels are below asking expectations given the observed listing/sales gap; down price momentum should prompt sellers to set offers closer to recent sale levels to avoid extended exposure.

  2. The market shows materially slower liquidity: the median days on market of 325 points to prolonged marketing periods and moderate transaction volume, which may increase concessions and negotiation leverage for buyers while requiring longer holding assumptions for sellers and investors.

  3. Price and financing headwinds are notable — the price year-over-year trend is down while interest rate pressure is elevated and local 30-year rates are 6.5% (0.5% higher than earlier 2026 levels); elevated interest rate pressure may suppress buyer affordability and reduce price support near current listing expectations.

  4. Inventory dynamics appear to favor buyers: sampled supply is higher relative to recent sales activity, creating elevated inventory relative to sales activity that, combined with the median listing price of $180,000 and the median price per square foot of $120, suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and realized transaction prices.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1425 Bolton St, Baltimore, MD 21217
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,346 sqft
$825,000
Feb 1, 2026
$352/sqft/sqft
2511 Madison Ave, Baltimore, MD 21217
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
3 baths
4,176 sqft
$760,000
Feb 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft
1510 Park Ave, Baltimore, MD 21217
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
3 baths
4,232 sqft
$750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
346 days on market
252 Robert St, Baltimore, MD 21217
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,771 sqft
$315,000
Mar 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
143 days on market
2208 Mount Royal Ter, Baltimore, MD 21217
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,216 sqft
$299,900
Mar 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
1429 John St, Baltimore, MD 21217
Market Benchmark

- beds
3 baths
2,208 sqft
$287,500
Apr 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
1155 days on market
2453 Mcculloh St, Baltimore, MD 21217
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,102 sqft
$99,900
Mar 1, 2026
$91/sqft/sqft
451 days on market
2731 Parkwood Ave, Baltimore, MD 21217
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,494 sqft
$90,000
Apr 1, 2026
$60/sqft/sqft
71 days on market

Baltimore, MD 21217 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21217

Total Properties Analyzed
43
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$104,500
Median Sold Price
$149,950
Median Price per Sqft
$153/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.09%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
330

Key Findings

  1. The primary signal of local market value is the median sold price of 149,950, which anchors pricing expectations and indicates recent transaction levels in the neighborhood; with the price year-over-year trend showing down, sellers should expect downward pressure relative to prior-year pricing.

  2. Despite the neutral market temperature, liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 330 points to slower sales velocity and suggests increased holding time for listings, which may require sellers to plan for extended carrying costs or consider staged price reductions.

  3. Pricing and rent context diverge: the median price per square foot of 153 combined with a median market rent of 1,495 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up indicates rental demand remains supportive, so owners evaluating disposition vs. conversion to long-term rental should weigh improving rents against softened sale pricing.

  4. Macro headwinds are material: interest rate pressure is elevated, and current mortgage conditions in the market show 30-year rates at 6.5%, which is 0.5% higher than the earlier 6.0% benchmark; this elevated financing cost elevated may further constrain buyer affordability and prolong time to contract, so pricing sensitivity and conservative underwriting are advised.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2215 Eutaw Pl # 1, Baltimore, MD 21217
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
889 sqft
$660,000
Dec 1, 2025
$742/sqft/sqft
2215 Eutaw Pl # 2, Baltimore, MD 21217
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
963 sqft
$660,000
Dec 1, 2025
$685/sqft/sqft
2215 Eutaw Pl # 4, Baltimore, MD 21217
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
928 sqft
$660,000
Dec 1, 2025
$711/sqft/sqft
2215 Eutaw Pl # 3, Baltimore, MD 21217
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
893 sqft
$660,000
Dec 1, 2025
$739/sqft/sqft
2215 Eutaw Pl # 3, Baltimore, MD 21217
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
893 sqft
$660,000
Dec 1, 2025
$739/sqft/sqft
2219 Eutaw Pl Apt 3, Baltimore, MD 21217
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,000 sqft
$170,000
Nov 1, 2025
$170/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
2219 Eutaw Pl Apt 3, Baltimore, MD 21217
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,000 sqft
$170,000
Nov 1, 2025
$170/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
1714 Park Ave Apt 108, Baltimore, MD 21217
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
709 sqft
$130,000
Dec 1, 2025
$183/sqft/sqft
330 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$563/mo
21217 Avg Rent
21217 Cost to Own
Rent$1,400
Own$1,963

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

21217 Avg nightly rate
21217 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$182/night
Occupancy97 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Baltimore, MD valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports