GemHausNew report

Baltimore, MD 21218 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21218

Total Properties Analyzed
130
Active Listings
69
Sold Properties
61

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$232,450
Median Sold Price
$259,900
Median Price per Sqft
$165/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.39%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
240

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 21218 area are approximately 6.3% compared to the 6.66% average observed earlier in 2026, creating a potential refinancing opportunity for property owners.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary value indicator is the median sold price: 259,900; this reflects recent transaction levels and, combined with the year-over-year price trend being up, suggests modest appreciation in realized values.

  2. The median listing price is 232,450 versus the median sold price of 259,900, a pricing gap that may indicate seller expectations diverging from recent closed transactions and could create pricing friction in negotiations given the market temperature is neutral.

  3. The median days on market of 240 signals slower sales velocity and extended marketing windows; sellers should plan for longer time-to-contract and consider staged price adjustments or focused property conditioning to improve liquidity (slower).

  4. Rental and financing context: the median market rent is 1,495 with rent year-over-year trend up, while interest rate pressure is moderate and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are noted at 6.3% compared to 6.66% earlier in 2026, which may influence refinancing opportunities and buyer affordability in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2436 N Calvert St, Baltimore, MD 21218
Top Sale

- beds
6 baths
3,570 sqft
$2,930,000
Mar 1, 2026
$821/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
2430 N Calvert St, Baltimore, MD 21218
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
4 baths
3,096 sqft
$2,930,000
Mar 1, 2026
$946/sqft/sqft
270 days on market
2422 N Calvert St, Baltimore, MD 21218
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
3 baths
2,832 sqft
$2,930,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,035/sqft/sqft
270 days on market
1313 E 35th St, Baltimore, MD 21218
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,216 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
251 days on market
707 Mckewin Ave, Baltimore, MD 21218
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,340 sqft
$259,000
Mar 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
3807 Kimble Rd, Baltimore, MD 21218
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$255,000
Mar 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
175 days on market
3521 Old York Rd, Baltimore, MD 21218
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,360 sqft
$90,000
Feb 1, 2026
$66/sqft/sqft
335 days on market
3952 Wilsby Ave, Baltimore, MD 21218
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$82,572
Mar 1, 2026
$69/sqft/sqft
148 days on market

Baltimore, MD 21218 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21218

Total Properties Analyzed
72
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
61

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$239,000
Median Sold Price
$270,000
Median Price per Sqft
$213/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.70%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
323

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood value signal is best represented by the median sold price of $270,000, which serves as the primary indicator of recent transaction levels and suggests realized pricing for SFR and condominium transactions; note that the median listing price of $239,000 is lower than recent sales, which may indicate pricing friction between ask and achieved sale rather than upward momentum in asking behavior.

  2. Sales velocity appears slow based on a median days on market of 323, which suggests longer time-to-contract and reduced liquidity despite the market being characterized as neutral in temperature; interpret this as slower transaction turnover rather than definitive weakness in demand.

  3. Market-level value context shows a median price per square foot of $213 and a median market rent of $1,195, while price trends are reported as up year-over-year and rent trends are also up year-over-year—this combination suggests modest appreciation pressure on both sales and rental fronts, though pricing gains are described as slight.

  4. Financing and cost-of-capital context shows moderate interest rate pressure with current mortgage commentary: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 21218 area are approximately 6.3% compared to the 6.66% average observed earlier in 2026, which may create selective refinancing opportunities for owners and marginally improve buyer affordability dynamics when rates dip locally; pair this with the dataset’s indication of relatively constrained active supply, which may support price stability rather than rapid declines.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3405 Greenway Unit 406, Baltimore, MD 21218
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,824 sqft
$440,000
Feb 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
155 days on market
3704 N Charles St Unit 406, Baltimore, MD 21218
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,630 sqft
$389,000
Feb 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
4100 N Charles St Apt 407, Baltimore, MD 21218
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,383 sqft
$360,000
Mar 1, 2026
$260/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
3601 Greenway Unit 909, Baltimore, MD 21218
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
1,565 sqft
$345,000
Apr 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
3201 Saint Paul St Unit 422, Baltimore, MD 21218
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
- baths
1,516 sqft
$319,000
Mar 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
390 days on market
3601 Greenway Unit 409, Baltimore, MD 21218
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,285 sqft
$263,408
Apr 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
1 E University Pkwy Unit 1303, Baltimore, MD 21218
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
916 sqft
$120,500
Apr 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft
4000 N Charles St Apt 1501, Baltimore, MD 21218
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,212 sqft
$90,000
Feb 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft
261 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$168/mo
21218 Avg Rent
21218 Cost to Own
Rent$1,495
Own$1,663

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

21218 Avg nightly rate
21218 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$143/night
Occupancy189 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Baltimore, MD valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports