GemHausNew report

Baltimore, MD 21216 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21216
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
118
Active Listings
69
Sold Properties
49

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$160,000
Median Sold Price
$177,000
Median Price per Sqft
$109/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,203

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
249

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Baltimore 21216 market are approximately 6.3%, reflecting a stable environment for property owners compared to the 5.99% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price, is $177,000, which anchors recent transaction-based value and occurs alongside price trends down and a market temperature assessed as cold, suggesting recent sales reflect softening pricing conditions.

  2. The market shows slower velocity with a median days on market of 249 days, which may indicate prolonged marketing periods and increased negotiation time; coupled with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this suggests liquidity is softer than a typical balanced market.

  3. There is a notable listing-to-sale relationship where the median listing price of $160,000 sits against the median sold price of $177,000; this gap may indicate pricing dispersion or selective transaction activity and suggests sellers and buyers are operating with differing price expectations.

  4. Rents and unit-level valuation metrics are soft: median market rent is $1,203 and median price per square foot is 109, with rent trends down and interest rate pressure described as elevated (current 30-year fixed around 6.3% versus a recent 5.99%), which together may limit near-term upside for investment-based demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3417 Springdale Ave, Baltimore, MD 21216
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
2,136 sqft
$459,581
Apr 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
324 days on market
3300 Carlisle Ave, Baltimore, MD 21216
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
3 baths
3,648 sqft
$447,000
Mar 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
118 days on market
2303 Elsinore Ave, Baltimore, MD 21216
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,450 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
290 days on market
2801 Allendale Rd, Baltimore, MD 21216
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,067 sqft
$152,000
Mar 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft
146 days on market
3011 W Lanvale St, Baltimore, MD 21216
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,160 sqft
$150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
2303 Lyndhurst Ave, Baltimore, MD 21216
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
1,096 sqft
$145,000
Apr 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft
849 N Bentalou St, Baltimore, MD 21216
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,410 sqft
$60,000
Feb 1, 2026
$43/sqft/sqft
3005 Harlem Ave, Baltimore, MD 21216
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
912 sqft
$50,000
Apr 1, 2026
$55/sqft/sqft
354 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$105/mo
21216 Avg Rent
21216 Cost to Own
Rent$1,203
Own$1,098

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

21216 Avg nightly rate
21216 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$143/night
Occupancy155 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Baltimore, MD valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports