GemHausNew report

Baltimore, MD 21206 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21206

Total Properties Analyzed
124
Active Listings
47
Sold Properties
77

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$275,000
Median Sold Price
$235,000
Median Price per Sqft
$176/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,295

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.33%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
213

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the $235,000 median sold price, which represents the most reliable indicator of realized value and recent transaction activity in the area.

  2. There is a notable gap between the $275,000 median listing price and the $235,000 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent sale outcomes; this dynamic appears alongside moderate market balance as indicated by a neutral market temperature.

  3. Extended selling periods—reflected by a 213 median days on market—suggest slower sales velocity and give buyers increased negotiation leverage despite year-over-year price momentum; the long days on market should be treated as a liquidity caution rather than definitive market weakness.

  4. Rental fundamentals are supportive for investors with a $1,295 median market rent and up rent year-over-year trend, while interest rate pressure is moderate, implying financing costs are a meaningful but not dominant constraint on purchase demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5516 Ritter Ave, Baltimore, MD 21206
Top Sale

- beds
2 baths
1,900 sqft
$489,927
Feb 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
4012 Chesley Ave, Baltimore, MD 21206
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
1 baths
2,278 sqft
$448,000
Mar 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
155 days on market
5510 Daybreak Ter, Baltimore, MD 21206
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,072 sqft
$419,000
Mar 1, 2026
$391/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
5686 Utrecht Rd, Baltimore, MD 21206
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,184 sqft
$201,400
Apr 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
4301 Roberton Ave, Baltimore, MD 21206
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
952 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
263 days on market
29 E Elm Ave, Baltimore, MD 21206
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
2,857 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$70/sqft/sqft
4603 Chatford Ave, Baltimore, MD 21206
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
896 sqft
$73,500
Feb 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft
4808 Frankford Ave, Baltimore, MD 21206
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,523 sqft
$72,000
Apr 1, 2026
$47/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$222/mo
21206 Avg Rent
21206 Cost to Own
Rent$1,295
Own$1,517

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

21206 Avg nightly rate
21206 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$129/night
Occupancy89 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Baltimore, MD valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports