GemHausNew report

Boise, ID 83716 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 83716

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
48
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$920,000
Median Sold Price
$616,820
Median Price per Sqft
$434/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.51%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
327

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, which may indicate limited recent closed-transaction data in the sample or reporting lag for finalized sale records; this absence constrains precise valuation but underscores the need to prioritize verified sold comps when advising pricing strategy.

  2. median listing price $920,000 is the best available asking-price indicator and, combined with the up price year-over-year trend, suggests a modest upward pressure on nominal pricing even as the sample shows elevated inventory relative to sales activity; sellers should set expectations that asking-price strength may not uniformly translate to quick closings given current market conditions.

  3. median days on market 327 points to slower sales velocity and persistent pricing friction; paired with elevated inventory relative to sales activity and a market temperature described as neutral, this suggests negotiation windows for buyers while pricing remains generally supported—agents should manage client expectations on time-to-contract.

  4. median market rent $2,495 and median price per square foot $434 together indicate valuation scales for investors and owner-occupiers, while rent growth being flat and interest rate pressure being moderate may constrain cashflow expansion and affordability; under these conditions, focus on realistic offer structures and financing scenarios rather than aggressive price escalation.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5944 E Hootowl Dr, Boise, ID 83716
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
3,374 sqft
$1,264,417
Sep 1, 2025
$375/sqft/sqft
2587 days on market
5154 S Deselm Way, Boise, ID 83716
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,882 sqft
$490,000
May 1, 2025
$260/sqft/sqft
424 days on market
5154 S Deselm Way, Boise, ID 83716
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,882 sqft
$490,000
May 1, 2025
$260/sqft/sqft
424 days on market

Boise, ID 83716 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 83716

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
12
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$467,400
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$505/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,395

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
90

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value indicator, the median sold price, is unavailable in the provided metrics, which limits direct transaction-based valuation; instead rely on the median listing price $467,400 and other snapshot/trend metrics for context.

  2. The median days on market 90 suggests slower sales velocity and extended decision windows for buyers and sellers; this stable pacing may indicate pricing friction rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Pricing momentum shows the area is up year-over-year while unit-level pricing remains elevated: the median price per square foot 505 aligns with a rising price trend and may sustain seller expectations; use caution when aligning asking prices with realized sale prices.

  4. Market balance signals are mixed: the median market rent $1,395 is stable with rent year-over-year trend flat, the market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is moderate; collectively this suggests balanced conditions where pricing moves are possible but interest-rate sensitivity could constrain aggressive appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4250 E Haystack St Apt 105, Boise, ID 83716
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,222 sqft
$539,900
$442/sqft/sqft
56 days on market
3850 E Haystack St Apt 212, Boise, ID 83716
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,255 sqft
$538,900
$429/sqft/sqft
51 days on market
4184 E Haystack St Apt 305, Boise, ID 83716
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,027 sqft
$474,900
$462/sqft/sqft
1044 days on market
4340 E Haystack St Apt 102, Boise, ID 83716
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
- baths
1,027 sqft
$459,900
$448/sqft/sqft
53 days on market
4340 E Haystack St Apt 307, Boise, ID 83716
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
- baths
718 sqft
$419,900
$585/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
4340 E Haystack St Apt 210, Boise, ID 83716
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
- baths
711 sqft
$389,900
$548/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
4340 E Haystack St Apt 202, Boise, ID 83716
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
- baths
711 sqft
$389,900
$548/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
3850 E Haystack St Apt 302, Boise, ID 83716
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
500 sqft
$350,000
$700/sqft/sqft
99 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,068/mo
83716 Avg Rent
83716 Cost to Own
Rent$2,495
Own$3,563

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

83716 Avg nightly rate
83716 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$179/night
Occupancy182 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Boise, ID valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports