GemHausNew report

Boise, ID 83703 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 83703

Total Properties Analyzed
14
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$599,900
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$386/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,659

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.59%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
43

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Boise, ID are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 rates.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price, but the median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, so recent transaction-level price confirmation cannot be directly stated from this dataset.

  2. Current pricing snapshot shows a median listing price of 599,900 alongside a year-over-year price trend that is down, suggesting sellers are facing moderating pricing conditions despite a neutral market backdrop.

  3. Liquidity appears softer: a median days on market of 43 points to slower sales velocity and greater buyer time to evaluate offers, which may indicate pricing friction or increased buyer negotiation leverage in some segments.

  4. Rent and financing context is mixed: median market rent of 1,659 is trending up, while interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.4%, a level described in the metrics as reflecting a stable environment for property owners; together these suggest rental demand is strengthening even as purchase affordability remains pressured.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1851 W Winter Camp Ct, Boise, ID 83703
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
5,620 sqft
$3,895,000
$693/sqft/sqft
399 days on market
3366 W Lassen Dr, Boise, ID 83703
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,135 sqft
$899,500
$287/sqft/sqft
54 days on market
5611 W Hill Rd, Boise, ID 83703
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2.5 baths
2,815 sqft
$894,500
$318/sqft/sqft
223 days on market
6251 N Charleston Pl, Garden City, ID 83703
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,151 sqft
$875,000
$407/sqft/sqft
43 days on market
5380 W Hill Rd, Boise, ID 83703
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,508 sqft
$775,950
$309/sqft/sqft
17 days on market
3510 N North St, Boise, ID 83703
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,186 sqft
$749,900
$235/sqft/sqft
312 days on market
2506 N 29th St, Boise, ID 83703
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

3 beds
2 baths
1,324 sqft
$599,900
$453/sqft/sqft
8 days on market
5320 W Hill Rd, Boise, ID 83703
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,106 sqft
$589,000
$280/sqft/sqft
55 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Boise, ID valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports