GemHausNew report

Boise, ID 83705 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 83705

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
33
Active Listings
32
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$475,000
Median Sold Price
$341,000
Median Price per Sqft
$310/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,395

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.57%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
231

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 83705 area are averaging 6.5%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is currently unavailable in the provided sample data, which limits direct transaction-based valuation; the absence of a recorded median sold price may indicate either very low recent closed-sales volume in the analyzed sample or data-lag in reported transactions, so rely on listing and trend signals until sold-price data is present. unavailable

  2. median listing price is 475,000, and combined with a median days on market of 231 this suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction amid elevated inventory relative to sales activity; given the market temperature is neutral, sellers may need to be realistic on price or terms to achieve a representative recent sale.

  3. Market direction shows prices up (price year-over-year trend: up) while rents are also rising (rent year-over-year trend: up)—supporting both homeowner and investor interest; local income/rent context includes a median market rent of 1,395 and a median price per square foot of 310, which frames current valuation and rent-conversion assumptions.

  4. Interest-rate conditions are exerting moderate pressure (interest rate pressure: moderate) with local 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.5%, which, together with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, appears to give buyers modest leverage even as the market remains broadly neutral rather than one-sided.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2919 S Pond St, Boise, ID 83705
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
896 sqft
$231,500
May 1, 2025
$258/sqft/sqft

Boise, ID 83705 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 83705

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
9
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$244,889
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$271/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.80%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
42

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the supplied metrics, which means recent transaction-level pricing cannot be stated precisely from this dataset; this absence may reflect a very small number of closed sales in the sample or data timing/collection limits and suggests caution when using listing-based signals as a proxy for realized value.

  2. The median listing price is 244,889, while other snapshot signals (notably a median days on market of 42) and the sample composition suggest moderate transaction velocity with potential pricing friction between asking and realized prices.

  3. Market trend signals show prices are up year-over-year and rent is up year-over-year, supporting continued modest appreciation pressure, while the reported market temperature is neutral, which appears to indicate a relatively balanced short-term market.

  4. Inventory context in the analyzed sample indicates elevated inventory relative to sales activity, and combined with moderate interest rate pressure and reported local mortgage rates averaging 6.5%, this may give buyers some incremental leverage even as sellers retain influence in pricing discussions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1667 S Annett St, Boise, ID 83705
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,127 sqft
$314,100
Feb 1, 2026
$279/sqft/sqft
1085 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$554/mo
83705 Avg Rent
83705 Cost to Own
Rent$1,395
Own$1,949

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

83705 Avg nightly rate
83705 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$154/night
Occupancy122 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Boise, ID valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports