GemHausNew report

Boise, ID 83712 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 83712

Total Properties Analyzed
11
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,050,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$428/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,635

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
92

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Boise, ID are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to the 6.25% to 6.75% range observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is not provided in the supplied metrics, so a representative recent sale price cannot be stated; this absence limits direct transaction-based valuation and suggests reliance on listed-price and contextual indicators for immediate pricing guidance. neutral context

  2. The median listing price 1,050,000 combined with a median price per square foot 428 suggests elevated seller price expectations relative to earlier cycles; this may create pricing friction that appears to moderate deal velocity as buyers test value against completed sales.

  3. The median days on market 92 indicates a slower transaction pace versus a hot market and may reflect a shift toward a more balanced market; longer listing durations likely signal softening urgency among buyers rather than acute market distress.

  4. The overall backdrop is a market temperature neutral environment with interest rate pressure moderate and mortgage context noting Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Boise, ID are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to the 6.25% to 6.75% range observed earlier in 2026; this combination supports measured buyer activity and modest price appreciation rather than aggressive moves. moderate

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

473 N Strata Via Way, Boise, ID 83712
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
6,770 sqft
$2,895,000
$428/sqft/sqft
50 days on market
1417 E Shenandoah Dr, Boise, ID 83712
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

4 beds
4.5 baths
4,605 sqft
$2,499,000
$543/sqft/sqft
14 days on market
1521 S Trent Point Way, Boise, ID 83712
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3.5 baths
3,691 sqft
$2,161,300
$586/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
1903 S Meteor Way, Boise, ID 83712
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,199 sqft
$1,699,900
$531/sqft/sqft
30 days on market
1544 S Trent Point Way, Boise, ID 83712
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,915 sqft
$1,369,000
$470/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
1865 E Sendero Ln, Boise, ID 83712
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,802 sqft
$1,050,000
$375/sqft/sqft
43 days on market
2199 S Ridge Point Way, Boise, ID 83712
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,802 sqft
$899,000
$321/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
690 S Granite Way, Boise, ID 83712
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,505 sqft
$885,000
$252/sqft/sqft
95 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Boise, ID valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports