GemHausNew report

Boise, ID 83702 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 83702

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
41
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$899,900
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$484/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,510

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
72

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 83702 area are averaging 6.5%, consistent with typical market rates observed throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price is the primary indicator of market value; the snapshot shows median listing price $899,900 while year-over-year pricing is down, which suggests asking prices may be soft relative to recent transaction levels.

  2. Market velocity appears muted: median days on market 72 signals slower sales velocity and, combined with a neutral market temperature, suggests a balanced market with some pricing friction rather than a clear seller advantage.

  3. Pricing and rental context: median price per square foot $484 alongside median market rent $1,510 and rent year-over-year up indicates strengthening rental demand even as for-sale prices show softening.

  4. Financing and buyer affordability: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.5% are present in the market and, given moderate interest rate pressure, may continue to constrain purchase power and extend negotiation timelines.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

146 W Skylark Dr, Boise, ID 83702
Top Sale

5 beds
5.5 baths
5,491 sqft
$5,100,000
$929/sqft/sqft
373 days on market
5496 N Bogus Basin Rd, Boise, ID 83702
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

4 beds
3.5 baths
4,015 sqft
$3,950,000
$984/sqft/sqft
29 days on market
397 W Curling Dr, Boise, ID 83702
Premium

3 beds
3.5 baths
3,369 sqft
$2,199,900
$653/sqft/sqft
21 days on market
1019 N 9th St, Boise, ID 83702
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
3,012 sqft
$1,950,000
$647/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
1905 W Washington St, Boise, ID 83702
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3.5 baths
3,502 sqft
$1,779,900
$508/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
915 N 17th St, Boise, ID 83702
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3.5 baths
3,503 sqft
$1,650,000
$471/sqft/sqft
22 days on market
768 E Orion Dr, Boise, ID 83702
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
4 baths
4,476 sqft
$1,600,000
$357/sqft/sqft
2314 days on market
165 W Horizon Dr, Boise, ID 83702
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,762 sqft
$1,360,000
$492/sqft/sqft
8 days on market

Boise, ID 83702 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 83702

Total Properties Analyzed
16
Active Listings
16
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$559,900
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$531/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
145

Key Findings

  1. median sold price remains the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; with the market temperature described as neutral, this suggests price formation is being driven by actual closed transactions rather than listing momentum — neutral market temperature may indicate a balanced negotiation environment.

  2. median listing price $559,900 signals seller expectations in the current cycle; given the absence of a reported median sold price value in the dataset, use the median listing price cautiously as context for pricing strategy — pricing expectations should be validated against closed sales before setting offer strategy.

  3. median days on market 145 points to slower transaction velocity relative to faster-turn markets and may indicate pricing friction or longer decision timelines among buyers; sellers and agents should plan for extended marketing periods and staged negotiation timelines.

  4. median market rent $1,500 combined with a rent year-over-year trend that is up indicates strengthening rental demand, which may support investor interest or justify holding as a rental asset under current conditions — rental growth is a positive signal for cash-flow strategies.

  5. Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 83702 area are averaging 6.5% and interest rate pressure is reported as moderate, which may temper buyer affordability and favor buyers who are rate-insensitive or have strong cash positions — moderate interest rate pressure suggests funding costs remain a meaningful factor in transaction timing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

119 S 10th St, Boise, ID 83702
Top Sale

3 beds
- baths
2,639 sqft
$1,850,000
$701/sqft/sqft
317 days on market
119 S 10th St Apt 605, Boise, ID 83702
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,639 sqft
$1,742,000
$660/sqft/sqft
61 days on market
851 W Front St Apt 1002, Boise, ID 83702
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,135 sqft
$1,085,000
$956/sqft/sqft
164 days on market
199 N Capitol Blvd Apt 706, Boise, ID 83702
Premium

2 beds
2 baths
1,086 sqft
$840,000
$773/sqft/sqft
22 days on market
2450 N Bogus Basin Rd, Boise, ID 83702
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,244 sqft
$710,000
$316/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
1424 W Front St Unit 205, Boise, ID 83702
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

3 beds
- baths
1,681 sqft
$687,000
$409/sqft/sqft
22 days on market
880 W River St Unit 409, Boise, ID 83702
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
881 sqft
$588,500
$668/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
419 S 8th St Ste 309, Boise, ID 83702
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,001 sqft
$559,900
$559/sqft/sqft
245 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Boise, ID valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports