GemHausNew report

Boise, ID 83714 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 83714

Total Properties Analyzed
90
Active Listings
90
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$750,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$330/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.39%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
197

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 83714 area are approximately 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 origination benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator of market value is the median sold price (not provided in the available metrics); as a result, interpret listed pricing cautiously and use the reported $750,000 median listing price as context for seller expectations. neutral

  2. The market exhibits slower transaction velocity: the 197 median days on market suggests extended time-to-sale relative to brisk markets and may indicate pricing friction or selective buyer activity rather than an acute liquidity crisis. moderate transaction velocity

  3. Pricing context at the unit level shows a $330 median price per square foot alongside a $2,100 median market rent; with rent trends reported as up, rental demand appears supportive of price stability for investors and owner-occupiers. contextual

  4. Interest-rate conditions remain a constraint on affordability: elevated interest rate pressure is noted, and the reported local benchmark—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 83714 area are approximately 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 origination benchmarks—may temper buyer purchasing power and lengthen negotiation timelines. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6162 N High Valley Way, Boise, ID 83714
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
5,414 sqft
$3,999,900
$739/sqft/sqft
336 days on market
3420 N Kahuna Ln, Garden City, ID 83714
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
- baths
4,185 sqft
$2,995,000
$716/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
3772 N Willowbar Ln, Garden City, ID 83714
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
4,753 sqft
$2,500,000
$526/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
8323 W Mocha Ln, Garden City, ID 83714
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

12 beds
- baths
5,764 sqft
$1,899,600
$330/sqft/sqft
206 days on market
11845 N Barn Owl Way, Boise, ID 83714
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

7 beds
6.5 baths
5,503 sqft
$1,699,999
$309/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
7786 W Diamond Lake Dr, Boise, ID 83714
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
3,390 sqft
$1,647,787
$486/sqft/sqft
756 days on market
13758 N Ruffed Grouse Way, Boise, ID 83714
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
3,733 sqft
$1,610,113
$431/sqft/sqft
531 days on market
11350 N Elk Ridge Way, Boise, ID 83714
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
3,237 sqft
$1,549,777
$479/sqft/sqft
850 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Boise, ID valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports