GemHausNew report

Boise, ID 83709 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 83709

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
66
Active Listings
61
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$569,000
Median Sold Price
$400,000
Median Price per Sqft
$263/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.37%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
123

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price: 400,000, shows recent transaction-level value and suggests the neighborhood's realized market value is anchored around this point; listing activity should be evaluated against this representative recent sale to assess pricing realism.

  2. There is a marked gap between median listing price: 569,000 and median sold price: 400,000, which appears to indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction outcomes; flat price YoY trend and a elevated interest rate pressure environment may be contributing to slower alignment.

  3. The market exhibits slower sales velocity as indicated by median days on market: 123, which, coupled with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, suggests persistent listing time and the need for more aggressive pricing or concessions to accelerate closings; neutral market temperature implies balance rather than a one-sided market.

  4. Rents show upward pressure with median market rent: 2,195 and a rent year-over-year trend: up, which may support buy-and-hold strategies, but transaction dynamics remain muted under elevated interest rate pressure, so investors should underwrite using current financing costs and expect longer time-to-sale.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

9201 W Shelterwood Dr, Boise, ID 83709
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,064 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
126 days on market
10062 W Rustica St, Boise, ID 83709
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,310 sqft
$357,500
Feb 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
2835 days on market
9516 W Portola Dr, Boise, ID 83709
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,552 sqft
$345,000
Jan 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
172 days on market
3183 S Jupiter Ave, Boise, ID 83709
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,019 sqft
$329,000
Mar 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft
1435 days on market
10817 W Ashburton Dr, Boise, ID 83709
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,050 sqft
$320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
10817 W Ashburton Dr, Boise, ID 83709
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,050 sqft
$320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$67/mo
83709 Avg Rent
83709 Cost to Own
Rent$2,195
Own$2,262

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

83709 Avg nightly rate
83709 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$149/night
Occupancy131 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Boise, ID valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports