GemHausNew report

Largo, FL 33773 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33773

Total Properties Analyzed
65
Active Listings
29
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$384,500
Median Sold Price
$360,182
Median Price per Sqft
$140/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.93%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
331

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed market rates of 6.3% in Largo FL are 0.43% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026, indicating property owners in this market currently hold more favorable financing terms.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 360,182, shows recent transaction-level value and suggests current market value is below asking; the median listing price of 384,500 indicates a meaningful spread between seller expectations and completed sales that may signal pricing friction.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 331 points to slower sales velocity and suggests transactions are taking considerably longer to close, which may indicate buyer caution or increased underwriting friction in the current rate environment.

  3. Market direction is cautious: price trends are down while market temperature is neutral, which together suggest stabilization with mild downward pressure on prices rather than a rapid market shift.

  4. Rental economics are supportive: the median market rent of 2,000 combined with a rent year-over-year trend of up suggests strengthening rent demand even as interest rate pressure is elevated; note current financing context shows 30-year fixed rates at 6.3% versus a 5.87% reference, which may constrain affordability for buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11796 104th St, Largo, FL 33773
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
811 sqft
$3,147,000
Apr 1, 2026
$3,880/sqft/sqft
11126 Harborside Dr, Largo, FL 33773
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
5,291 sqft
$700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
12368 70th St, Largo, FL 33773
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,005 sqft
$497,500
Mar 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
452 days on market
12731 106th St, Largo, FL 33773
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
3,446 sqft
$335,000
Feb 1, 2026
$97/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
7037 124th Ter, Largo, FL 33773
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
3,514 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$94/sqft/sqft
12305 83rd Way, Largo, FL 33773
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
4,282 sqft
$323,000
Mar 1, 2026
$75/sqft/sqft
12036 105th St, Largo, FL 33773
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,040 sqft
$160,000
Apr 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
13172 Clay Ave, Largo, FL 33773
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,551 sqft
$155,000
Mar 1, 2026
$100/sqft/sqft
105 days on market

Largo, FL 33773 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33773

Total Properties Analyzed
37
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$220,000
Median Sold Price
$252,500
Median Price per Sqft
$222/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,895

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.17%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in ZIP 33773; prioritize it over listing prices when setting comps and negotiating offers, as it represents completed market transactions. primary indicator

  2. The price year-over-year trend is down, while the market temperature is neutral, which suggests modest downward pressure on sold prices without a clear shift to a one-sided market and may indicate pricing friction rather than a collapse in demand.

  3. The median market rent is 1,895, and with the rent year-over-year trend showing up, investors should consider strengthening rental cash flow potential even as sale prices face downward pressure.

  4. The interest rate pressure is elevated; current 30-year fixed market rates of 6.3% are 0.43% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026, which may constrain buyer affordability and extend selling timelines — factor financing sensitivity into pricing and marketing strategies.

Notable Properties

The following 2 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

11430 94th St, Largo, FL 33773
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,135 sqft
$295,000
Sep 1, 2025
$260/sqft/sqft
421 days on market
10216 Seminole Island Dr, Largo, FL 33773
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,180 sqft
$220,000
Aug 1, 2025
$186/sqft/sqft
404 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$168/mo
33773 Avg Rent
33773 Cost to Own
Rent$2,000
Own$2,168

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33773 Avg nightly rate
33773 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$153/night
Occupancy118 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Largo, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports