GemHausNew report

Panama City Beach, FL 32408 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32408
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
286
Active Listings
200
Sold Properties
86

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$529,500
Median Sold Price
$451,500
Median Price per Sqft
$270/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.82%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
428

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Panama City Beach are averaging 6.3%, which is 0.7% higher than the 5.6% average observed for typical loans in this area earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price: $451,500, signals the representative recent sale level and should be treated as the key gauge of value and transaction activity in ZIP 32408. down price momentum and a cold market temperature suggest sellers may need to adjust pricing expectations to transact.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between median listing price: $529,500 and the median sold price: $451,500, which may indicate pricing friction and seller optimism relative to actual sale outcomes; this gap appears to be contributing to slower sales velocity and longer negotiation cycles.

  3. Liquidity is muted: the median days on market: 428 reflects extended time-to-sale and points to slower transaction velocity rather than immediate demand; combined with the market temperature being cold, this suggests buyers have negotiating leverage and sellers should expect longer marketing periods.

  4. Macro and rental context: median price per square foot: $270 and median market rent: $2,000 provide valuation context while rent trends are flat. Elevated financing costs and pressure are present—interest rate pressure is elevated, and current financing conditions note that 30-year fixed rates are averaging 6.3%, which is 0.7% higher than earlier in 2026—factors that may further temper buyer demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4522 Bay Point Rd, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Top Sale

5 beds
7 baths
8,375 sqft
$3,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$358/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
8320 Surf Dr, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
4,500 sqft
$2,595,000
Apr 1, 2026
$577/sqft/sqft
408 days on market
3714 Preserve Bay Blvd, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
6,031 sqft
$2,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft
230 days on market
3524 Fox Run Blvd, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,422 sqft
$470,000
Apr 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
4011 Crescent Dr, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$465,000
Apr 1, 2026
$388/sqft/sqft
443 days on market
6703 S Lagoon Dr, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,745 sqft
$460,000
Mar 1, 2026
$264/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
623 Live Oak Ln, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,056 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$142/sqft/sqft
107 Razz Way, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,135 sqft
$142,500
Feb 1, 2026
$126/sqft/sqft

Panama City Beach, FL 32408 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32408
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
186
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
86

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$325,000
Median Sold Price
$315,000
Median Price per Sqft
$351/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
576

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, $315,000 median sold price, shows the representative recent sale level and supports a modest downward pricing tilt given observed trends; sellers should expect offers near or below this benchmark in current transactions. down

  2. Despite a higher $325,000 median listing price, the gap between asking and the $315,000 median sold price suggests pricing friction and that sellers may need to adjust expectations to align with completed transactions; pricing adjustments may accelerate if market velocity does not improve. down

  3. Liquidity appears weak with a median days on market of 576, which points to slower sales velocity and elevated time-to-contract; buyers may be able to negotiate more favorable terms while sellers should consider price or marketing changes to reduce carrying time. cold

  4. Market context signals elevated headwinds: market temperature is cold, rent trends are flat, and interest rate pressure is elevated (current mortgage rates averaging 6.3%, about 0.7% higher than earlier in 2026), which together may suppress demand and prolong time on market—investors and lenders should factor these constraints into underwriting and hold strategies. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6323 Thomas Dr Unit 1206, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,400 sqft
$1,279,500
Mar 1, 2026
$533/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
7115 Thomas Dr Unit 104, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,328 sqft
$1,240,000
Mar 1, 2026
$533/sqft/sqft
437 days on market
6201 Thomas Dr Unit 1805, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,056 sqft
$1,175,000
Apr 1, 2026
$384/sqft/sqft
766 days on market
8815 Thomas Dr Unit 205, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Market Benchmark

1 beds
2 baths
1,048 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$334/sqft/sqft
2044 days on market
7205 Thomas Dr # A109, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$365/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
6505 Thomas Dr Unit 701, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,075 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$326/sqft/sqft
1049 days on market
4725 Bay Point Rd Unit 168, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
900 sqft
$140,000
Mar 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
3546 days on market
3613 Tiki Dr Apt 412, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
387 sqft
$139,000
Mar 1, 2026
$359/sqft/sqft
1311 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$675/mo
32408 Avg Rent
32408 Cost to Own
Rent$2,000
Own$2,675

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32408 Avg nightly rate
32408 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$220/night
Occupancy90 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Panama City Beach, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports