GemHausNew report

Sunrise, FL 33322 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33322
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
248
Active Listings
155
Sold Properties
93

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$525,000
Median Sold Price
$485,800
Median Price per Sqft
$317/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,427

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.18%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
286
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
cold
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Sunrise, FL, average 6.3% as of May 2026, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. $485,800 is the median sold price, which should be treated as the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity; this aligns with a broader down price trend and a cold market temperature, suggesting recent transactions are weaker than prior periods.

  2. A notable pricing gap exists between the $525,000 median listing price and the $485,800 median sold price, which may indicate seller expectations are above what the market is transacting and could create pricing friction that slows deal flow.

  3. 286 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and, when combined with observed sample conditions, suggests elevated inventory relative to sales activity and more time required to reach contract at prevailing price levels.

  4. Market pressure from financing is meaningful: interest rate pressure is elevated and the market context notes Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Sunrise, FL, average 6.3% as of May 2026, which may constrain buyer affordability and reinforce the cold market dynamics observed.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1141 Nw 101st Ave, Plantation, FL 33322
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,702 sqft
$1,025,000
Apr 1, 2026
$379/sqft/sqft
350 days on market
1581 Nw 101st Ave, Plantation, FL 33322
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,502 sqft
$950,000
Apr 1, 2026
$380/sqft/sqft
354 days on market
9800 Nw 10th Ct, Plantation, FL 33322
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,338 sqft
$885,000
Apr 1, 2026
$379/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
2510 Nw 87th Ln, Sunrise, FL 33322
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,485 sqft
$540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
3259 days on market
10820 Nw 12th Pl, Plantation, FL 33322
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,484 sqft
$540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
527 days on market
10955 Nw 27th St, Sunrise, FL 33322
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,657 sqft
$535,500
Mar 1, 2026
$323/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
8431 Nw 27th Pl, Sunrise, FL 33322
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,047 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
8961 Sunset Strip, Sunrise, FL 33322
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,886 sqft
$265,500
Feb 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft

Sunrise, FL 33322 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33322
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
193
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
93

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$118,250
Median Sold Price
$121,500
Median Price per Sqft
$135/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
300

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, $121,500 median sold price, indicates recent transaction values and anchors local market value; given the market temperature and price trend this sale-level benchmark suggests downward pressure on realized prices (down).

  2. There is a modest divergence between $118,250 median listing price and $121,500 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions rather than strong upward momentum in asking prices (stable/neutral listing-sold gap).

  3. Liquidity appears slow: 300 median days on market is consistent with reduced transaction velocity and implies sellers should expect longer marketing windows and potentially more negotiation on terms (cold).

  4. Higher financing pressure is a material headwind for buyers and owners: the local 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 6.3% (May 2026) and elevated interest rate pressure suggest affordability constraints that, together with a cold market temperature, support softening pricing and caution for sellers and investors; median price per square foot remains $135 with median market rent at $1,750, which provides current unit-level context for valuation decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10761 Nw 14th St Apt 287, Plantation, FL 33322
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,380 sqft
$395,000
Apr 1, 2026
$286/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
10625 Nw 30th Pl Apt 1, Sunrise, FL 33322
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,123 sqft
$365,000
Apr 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
10875 Nw 29th Mnr Apt 2, Sunrise, FL 33322
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,353 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
3130 days on market
8350 Sunrise Lakes Blvd Apt 202, Sunrise, FL 33322
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
850 sqft
$125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
1018 days on market
2600 W Sunrise Lakes Dr Apt 209, Sunrise, FL 33322
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
850 sqft
$121,500
Mar 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
465 days on market
2524 Nw 104th Ave Apt 307, Sunrise, FL 33322
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
960 sqft
$120,000
Apr 1, 2026
$125/sqft/sqft
576 days on market
3050 E Sunrise Lakes Dr Apt 302, Sunrise, FL 33322
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
924 sqft
$55,000
Mar 1, 2026
$60/sqft/sqft
9041 Sunrise Lakes Blvd Apt 208, Sunrise, FL 33322
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
620 sqft
$50,000
Feb 1, 2026
$81/sqft/sqft
315 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$600/mo
33322 Avg Rent
33322 Cost to Own
Rent$2,427
Own$3,027

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33322 Avg nightly rate
33322 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$221/night
Occupancy138 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Sunrise, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports