GemHausNew report

Lakeland, FL 33815 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33815

Total Properties Analyzed
32
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
15

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$209,450
Median Sold Price
$205,000
Median Price per Sqft
$169/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
315

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Lakeland, FL, are averaging 6.3%, which reflects the broader volatility observed in the 2026 market compared to the sub-6% rates available earlier this year.

Key Findings

  1. $205,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions in 33815; this level, coupled with a up price year-over-year trend, suggests modest appreciation while reflecting actual closed deals rather than asking prices.

  2. There is a modest pricing gap between $209,450 median listing price and $205,000 median sold price, which may indicate seller expectations are slightly above recent transaction levels and could create pricing friction during negotiations.

  3. The market shows a long median days on market (315), which points to slower sales velocity; despite this pace, the analyzed sample indicates relatively constrained active supply that may help support transaction prices—overall conditions thus appear neutral rather than strongly favoring one side.

  4. Higher carrying costs are a headwind: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3% combined with elevated interest rate pressure and a down rent year-over-year trend may constrain some buyer demand and reduce investor upside in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

731 S Missouri Ave, Lakeland, FL 33815
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,789 sqft
$569,000
Apr 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
339 days on market
1113 Dorothy St, Lakeland, FL 33815
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,279 sqft
$447,500
Feb 1, 2026
$350/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
715 S New York Ave, Lakeland, FL 33815
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,404 sqft
$264,000
Feb 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
943 Ruby St, Lakeland, FL 33815
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,025 sqft
$219,000
Mar 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
425 N Chestnut Rd, Lakeland, FL 33815
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
806 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
2211 Azalea Ct, Lakeland, FL 33815
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
874 sqft
$210,000
Mar 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
129 days on market
703 S New York Ave, Lakeland, FL 33815
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,152 sqft
$103,000
Apr 1, 2026
$89/sqft/sqft
612 Saratoga Ave, Lakeland, FL 33815
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
653 sqft
$101,000
Apr 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$120/mo
33815 Avg Rent
33815 Cost to Own
Rent$1,350
Own$1,230

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33815 Avg nightly rate
33815 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$151/night
Occupancy121 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Lakeland, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports