GemHausNew report

Miami, FL 33131 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33131

Total Properties Analyzed
187
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
87

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$755,000
Median Sold Price
$760,000
Median Price per Sqft
$525/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.59%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
746

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the 760,000 median sold price, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction value and should be prioritized over asking prices when setting offers or comps.

  2. There is a significant lag in transaction velocity as shown by the median days on market of 746, which suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction that may extend negotiation timeframes for both buyers and sellers.

  3. Listing versus sale context shows the median listing price of 755,000 nearly aligned with the median sold price, indicating limited immediate downward pressure on executed prices despite a broader local price trend of down year-over-year.

  4. Supply and demand signals appear mixed: market temperature is reported as neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate, while rent trends are positive with a median market rent of 3,900 and rent year-over-year trend as up; together these factors suggest balanced pricing near current sale levels but with caution due to moderate financing headwinds.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

300 Biscayne Boulevard Way Apt 5201e, Miami, FL 33131
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
3,235 sqft
$6,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,009/sqft/sqft
200 Biscayne Boulevard Way Apt 5402, Miami, FL 33131
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
5 baths
4,310 sqft
$4,190,500
Mar 1, 2026
$972/sqft/sqft
445 days on market
300 Biscayne Boulevard Way Apt 501e, Miami, FL 33131
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,021 sqft
$4,150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,374/sqft/sqft
325 S Biscayne Blvd Apt 1521, Miami, FL 33131
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,227 sqft
$621,000
Mar 1, 2026
$506/sqft/sqft
471 days on market
200 Biscayne Boulevard Way Apt 4005, Miami, FL 33131
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
950 sqft
$620,000
Feb 1, 2026
$653/sqft/sqft
431 days on market
1050 Brickell Ave Apt 2220, Miami, FL 33131
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,268 sqft
$620,000
Mar 1, 2026
$489/sqft/sqft
2102 days on market
825 Brickell Bay Dr Apt 343, Miami, FL 33131
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
580 sqft
$230,000
Mar 1, 2026
$397/sqft/sqft
3139 days on market
111 E Flagler St Apt 803, Miami, FL 33131
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
594 sqft
$227,000
Feb 1, 2026
$382/sqft/sqft
2916 days on market

Miami, FL 33131 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33131

Total Properties Analyzed
187
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
87

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$755,000
Median Sold Price
$760,000
Median Price per Sqft
$525/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.59%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
746

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price: 760,000, which serves as the representative recent sale level anchoring valuation expectations in ZIP 33131 and should be treated as the primary signal for pricing decisions. contextual

  2. Price direction shows a down year-over-year trend while the median listing price sits at 755,000, suggesting seller expectations are near recent transaction levels but overall pricing pressure is softening.

  3. Liquidity is slow: the median days on market is 746, which points to markedly slower sales velocity and increased time-to-contract that may indicate pricing friction for sellers.

  4. Inventory conditions appear to reflect elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the sample, and the market temperature is reported as neutral, implying a balanced negotiation environment where execution will depend on pricing and condition; interest rate pressure is moderate, which adds a cautionary input for financing-sensitive buyers and sellers.

  5. Rental demand shows resilience with a median market rent of 3,900 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up, indicating positive support for investor-held condominium and single-family rental cash flows even as sales soften.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

300 Biscayne Boulevard Way Apt 5201e, Miami, FL 33131
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
3,235 sqft
$6,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,009/sqft/sqft
200 Biscayne Boulevard Way Apt 5402, Miami, FL 33131
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
5 baths
4,310 sqft
$4,190,500
Mar 1, 2026
$972/sqft/sqft
445 days on market
300 Biscayne Boulevard Way Apt 501e, Miami, FL 33131
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,021 sqft
$4,150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,374/sqft/sqft
325 S Biscayne Blvd Apt 1521, Miami, FL 33131
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,227 sqft
$621,000
Mar 1, 2026
$506/sqft/sqft
471 days on market
200 Biscayne Boulevard Way Apt 4005, Miami, FL 33131
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
950 sqft
$620,000
Feb 1, 2026
$653/sqft/sqft
431 days on market
1050 Brickell Ave Apt 2220, Miami, FL 33131
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,268 sqft
$620,000
Mar 1, 2026
$489/sqft/sqft
2102 days on market
825 Brickell Bay Dr Apt 343, Miami, FL 33131
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
580 sqft
$230,000
Mar 1, 2026
$397/sqft/sqft
3139 days on market
111 E Flagler St Apt 803, Miami, FL 33131
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
594 sqft
$227,000
Feb 1, 2026
$382/sqft/sqft
2916 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,168/mo
33131 Avg Rent
33131 Cost to Own
Rent$3,900
Own$5,068

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33131 Avg nightly rate
33131 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$402/night
Occupancy173 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Miami, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports