GemHausNew report

Winter Haven, FL 33884 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33884

Total Properties Analyzed
213
Active Listings
113
Sold Properties
100

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$327,000
Median Sold Price
$290,000
Median Price per Sqft
$175/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,925

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
191

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Winter Haven, FL, average 6.3% compared to the 5.9% typical for loans originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value is reflected by the median sold price 290,000, which represents the representative recent sale level and suggests current transaction prices are below asking expectations given the median listing price 327,000; this pricing gap may indicate pricing friction and increased buyer negotiation leverage.

  2. With a median sold price 290,000 and a long median days on market 191, the area appears to be experiencing slower sales velocity; the extended marketing time suggests transactions may require more price concessions or patience from sellers and moderated liquidity.

  3. The median sold price 290,000 sits alongside a median price per square foot 175 and a median market rent 1,925, which together frame relative valuation for SFR and condo buyers and investors; rent and price trends are both reported down, signaling softening fundamentals rather than isolated listing behavior.

  4. The median sold price 290,000 must be viewed in the context of elevated borrowing costs—interest rate pressure is listed as elevated and local 30-year fixed mortgage conditions are noted at 6.3% versus a 5.9% early-2026 norm—which may continue to constrain affordability and buyer purchasing power despite a market temperature described as neutral.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4320 Dundee Rd, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,260 sqft
$1,850,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,468/sqft/sqft
3824 Gaines Dr, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
7,448 sqft
$1,460,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
620 days on market
2418 Berkshire Dr, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,781 sqft
$675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
576 days on market
6654 Crescent Loop, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,800 sqft
$280,000
Mar 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
1034 Corso Dr, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,572 sqft
$278,000
Mar 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
332 days on market
100 Morning Glory Cir, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,504 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
352 Lake Daisy Cir, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,266 sqft
$107,000
Feb 1, 2026
$85/sqft/sqft
120 Hawthorne Rd, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,439 sqft
$105,000
Mar 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft
86 days on market

Winter Haven, FL 33884 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33884

Total Properties Analyzed
113
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
100

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$129,800
Median Sold Price
$125,500
Median Price per Sqft
$107/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.83%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
397

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price is 125,500, and coupled with a down price year-over-year trend this reflects recent transaction-level softening in realized values.

  2. The gap between the median listing price (129,800) and the median sold price suggests seller expectations are modestly above recent transaction levels, which may indicate pricing friction and greater buyer negotiation power.

  3. The median days on market (397) is very long relative to typical market turnover and points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing periods, which may indicate more time required to reach contract terms.

  4. Persistent elevated interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3% versus a 5.9% baseline for early 2026) combined with a median market rent (1,450) that is trending down suggests affordability headwinds for buyers and muted near-term rental upside.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

703 Magnolia Pl, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,012 sqft
$208,000
Mar 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
506 Sweet Bay Cir, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,090 sqft
$207,000
Mar 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
973 days on market
200 El Camino Dr Apt 303, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,378 sqft
$105,000
Mar 1, 2026
$76/sqft/sqft
577 days on market
200 El Camino Dr Apt 402, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,378 sqft
$83,500
Apr 1, 2026
$61/sqft/sqft
1032 days on market
150 El Dorado Apt 101, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,666 sqft
$80,000
Feb 1, 2026
$48/sqft/sqft
456 days on market
200 El Camino Dr Apt 203, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,378 sqft
$65,000
Mar 1, 2026
$47/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
100 El Camino Dr Apt 309, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,579 sqft
$53,000
Mar 1, 2026
$34/sqft/sqft
383 days on market
100 El Camino Dr Apt 104, Winter Haven, FL 33884
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,579 sqft
$53,000
Mar 1, 2026
$34/sqft/sqft
105 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$168/mo
33884 Avg Rent
33884 Cost to Own
Rent$1,925
Own$1,757

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33884 Avg nightly rate
33884 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$167/night
Occupancy127 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Winter Haven, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports