GemHausNew report

Dunedin, FL 34698 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 34698

Total Properties Analyzed
262
Active Listings
177
Sold Properties
85

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$614,900
Median Sold Price
$500,000
Median Price per Sqft
$159/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.88%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
205

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $500,000 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in 34698; the notable gap versus the median listing price: $614,900 may indicate pricing friction or seller optimism and wider ask-to-sale spread that buyers can leverage in negotiations.

  2. median days on market: 205 signals slower sales velocity and reduced transaction tempo, which may indicate extended time to convert listings into closed sales and creates more room for buyer concessions.

  3. median price per square foot: $159 combined with a median market rent: $2,100 and the reported rent year-over-year trend of down suggests rental demand is weakening even as price-per-sqft remains a reference for valuation.

  4. market temperature: neutral paired with interest rate pressure: elevated suggests a more balanced market overall but with elevated financing constraints that could sustain buyer caution and modestly favor negotiation leverage for purchasers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1440 Carnation Dr, Dunedin, FL 34698
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
1,991 sqft
$3,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,607/sqft/sqft
1419 Carnation Dr, Dunedin, FL 34698
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
3,300 sqft
$3,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$970/sqft/sqft
1422 Carnation Dr, Dunedin, FL 34698
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
4,033 sqft
$3,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$793/sqft/sqft
957 Victor Dr, Dunedin, FL 34698
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
3,998 sqft
$540,000
Feb 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
281 days on market
1551 San Helen Dr, Dunedin, FL 34698
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
3,754 sqft
$539,000
Mar 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
665 Marjon Ave, Dunedin, FL 34698
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
3,459 sqft
$535,000
Mar 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft
69 days on market
682 Regina Rd, Dunedin, FL 34698
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,944 sqft
$245,000
Apr 1, 2026
$126/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
2482 Trade Winds Dr, Dunedin, FL 34698
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,531 sqft
$185,000
Feb 1, 2026
$52/sqft/sqft
293 days on market

Dunedin, FL 34698 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 34698

Total Properties Analyzed
169
Active Listings
84
Sold Properties
85

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$218,950
Median Sold Price
$195,500
Median Price per Sqft
$215/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.29%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
300

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator of market value is the median sold price 195,500, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity and should be the focal point for valuation and offer strategy.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price 218,950 and the median sold price 195,500, which may indicate pricing friction and suggests sellers' expectations remain above recent transaction levels; buyers may be able to negotiate toward realized market value.

  3. Market velocity appears slow with a median days on market of 300, which suggests softening near-term liquidity and may increase buyer leverage on terms and contingencies.

  4. Macro and rental signals provide contextual constraints: price year-over-year trend is flat, market temperature is neutral, rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is elevated; together these factors suggest a stabilizing market with caution for investment purchases and underwriting.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

600 Reserve Ln, Dunedin, FL 34698
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,832 sqft
$1,075,000
Mar 1, 2026
$380/sqft/sqft
393 days on market
634 Edgewater Dr Unit 444, Dunedin, FL 34698
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,330 sqft
$950,000
Apr 1, 2026
$408/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
2539 Gary Cir Apt 704, Dunedin, FL 34698
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
1,396 sqft
$734,900
Feb 1, 2026
$526/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
1141 Montrose Pl, Dunedin, FL 34698
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
995 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
834 Cambridge Ct, Dunedin, FL 34698
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
935 sqft
$185,000
Feb 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
500 New York Ave Apt 33, Dunedin, FL 34698
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,100 sqft
$180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft
278 days on market
960 Virginia St Apt 201, Dunedin, FL 34698
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,040 sqft
$88,000
Feb 1, 2026
$85/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
2150 Elm St Apt 605, Dunedin, FL 34698
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
- baths
1,090 sqft
$82,000
Feb 1, 2026
$75/sqft/sqft
459 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$940/mo
34698 Avg Rent
34698 Cost to Own
Rent$2,100
Own$3,040

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

34698 Avg nightly rate
34698 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$203/night
Occupancy122 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Dunedin, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports